Wireless Access

Reply
Occasional Contributor I
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎03-18-2013

AP can not registering his hostname in DNS

It is possible that the APs can register their hostnames automatically in DNS?

Guru Elite
Posts: 20,993
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: AP can not registering his hostname in DNS

[ Edited ]
Your Dhcp server should have the option to register hostnames in dns...
https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/816592


Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Occasional Contributor I
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎03-18-2013

Re: AP can not registering his hostname in DNS

yes there is an option in dhcp but the client (AP) has to request the entry.

Guru Elite
Posts: 20,993
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: AP can not registering his hostname in DNS

What Dhcp server do you have? Is registration configured? The hostname should be a regular part of the dhcp conversation...


Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Occasional Contributor I
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎03-18-2013

Re: AP can not registering his hostname in DNS

We use Windows2008R2 and the option is:

dynamically update DNS A and PTR records only if requested by the DHCP clients.

 

The AP is in DHCP with the hostname visible.

Guru Elite
Posts: 20,993
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: AP can not registering his hostname in DNS

[ Edited ]

Only Windows computers request dynamic updates.  You need to have the DHCP server register the client to have that happen with an Aruba AP.



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Occasional Contributor I
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎03-18-2013

Re: AP can not registering his hostname in DNS

it isn't possible to register in DNS with a Microsoft DHCP server?

 

How we can solve it?

Guru Elite
Posts: 20,993
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: AP can not registering his hostname in DNS

[ Edited ]

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/816592

 

 

- The DHCP server always registers and updates client information with its configured DNS servers.

This is a modified configuration supported for Windows Server 2003-based DHCP servers and clients that are running Windows Server 2003, Windows 2000, or Windows XP. In this mode, the DHCP server always performs updates of the client's FQDN and leased IP address information regardless of whether the client has requested to perform its own updates.

 

To configure a DHCP server to register and to update client information with its configured DNS servers, follow these steps:
Open the DHCP properties for the server
Click DNS, click Properties, click to select the Enable DNS dynamic updates according to the settings below check box, and then click Always dynamically update DNS A and PTR records.



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Occasional Contributor I
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎03-18-2013

Re: AP can not registering his hostname in DNS

Hi,

 

I changed the settings on the WIN2008 DHCP server but it didn't work.

 

Please take a look in the attachment.

 

Thanks

 

Holger

Guru Elite
Posts: 20,993
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: AP can not registering his hostname in DNS

I guess the question is, if you did get the APs into DNS, what would you do with that information?

 

It is the DHCP server's responsibility to put it into DNS if the DHCP server is active-directory integrated. 

 



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: