Wireless Access

Reply
MVP
Posts: 226
Registered: ‎03-03-2011

AP cannot come up on specific controller

I have an issue where an AP105 cannot come up on a 7240 controller.

The customer has 2 x 7240 controllers and 1 works without issue (master controller). The second controller (a local) sees the AP attached and tries to configure it but the AP never loses the I and D flags. You can run a 'show ap details ap-name <name>' command and the following message is shown:

 

AP "w-li-008" Operating Information
-----------------------------------
Item Value
---- -----
AP State Configuring Logging
Entry created 2013-07-04 15:29:09
Last activity 2013-07-04 15:29:10
Reboots 1
Bootstraps 1
Bootstrap Threshold 8
Port N/A

 

On the working controller the AP State is always 'running'.

 

This happens whether you provision an AP direct to the controller or if you failover from a VRRP IP address to the second (local) controller.

Anybody seen this before?

 

Thanks


David

David
ACDX #98 | ACMP | ACCP
Guru Elite
Posts: 20,820
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: AP cannot come up on specific controller

Make sure the specific controller has the VLAN for the SSIDs defined, configured and attached to an interface..

 

show profile-errors on the local controller will show you whether or not it is missing something.



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

MVP
Posts: 226
Registered: ‎03-03-2011

Re: AP cannot come up on specific controller

All vlans exist on both controllers and are assigned to port-channels attached to core switches. The show profile errors command says there are no issues.

 

If the APs are directly provisioned against the controller they work without issue however if they fail over as a result of a veto change then they don't come up.

 

I'll log this with tac.

Thanks

 

David

David
ACDX #98 | ACMP | ACCP
MVP
Posts: 287
Registered: ‎11-04-2008

Re: AP cannot come up on specific controller

 

I had seen this before when my controller was at lower AOS: 6.1.3.0 or 6.1.3.2.  The only way to bring these APs up were purged them and re-provisioned. 

I have not seen the problem since we upgraded AOS to 6.1.3.5 then 6.1.3.8

~Trinh Nguyen~
Boys Town
MVP
Posts: 226
Registered: ‎03-03-2011

Re: AP cannot come up on specific controller

Can I ask which switches were being used when you saw this problem?

 

I have logged this with TAC now but I can only get the APs back up and working by failing them back to the initial controller or re-provisioning them from the master.

 

Thanks


David

David
ACDX #98 | ACMP | ACCP
MVP
Posts: 287
Registered: ‎11-04-2008

Re: AP cannot come up on specific controller

My controller was 3600.  My switches are Avaya 5520.

 

~Trinh Nguyen~
Boys Town
Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: