Wireless Access

Reply
Contributor II
Posts: 37
Registered: ‎05-13-2015

AP disconnect when change VLAN on port

Hi every one!

 

I am having a poblem with my 650 controller. I use an 135 AP connect to port 0 (take DHCP from controller) with VLAN 1 and just use pre-share key. When i change port 0 to VLAN 20 (take DHCP from wired LAN) the AP's gone, and never comeback, cant see even in  monitoring tab unless turn port 0 back to VLAN 1. To solve it, i delete the VAP profile, SSID profile, clear from Monitoring->Controller->AccessPoints but still not working.

 

Duc

Regular Contributor II
Posts: 226
Registered: ‎10-29-2014

Re: AP disconnect when change VLAN on port

1. Factory reset the AP.

2. Break the boot process and put 'dhcp' command to check if its actually getting the DHCP IP or not.

HTH
Cheers
SumaN
Contributor II
Posts: 37
Registered: ‎05-13-2015

Re: AP disconnect when change VLAN on port

Hi SumaN,

 

It didnt get DHCP from the network VLAN 20, port 0 (192.168.81.x) and still took IP from VLAN 1 (172.16.0.x). I think that the reason why it didnt up. If i change port 0 to VLAN 1 or make it trunk port, it will up after reboot.

 

 

Contributor II
Posts: 37
Registered: ‎05-13-2015

Re: AP disconnect when change VLAN on port

I see my problem. For exemple: three ports 1/0, 1/1, 1/5. Port 1/5 plug into wired LAN and get DHCP (192.168.81.x), port 1/0 assign to VLAN (172.16.0.x) and connect to AP and port 1/1 assign to VLAN 20 the same to port 1/5. Controller IP is IP of VLAN 1.

 

The problem is if i plug AP into port 1/0 (IP 172.16.0.x), it runs. But if plug into port 1/1 the AP will get IP 192.168.81.x and down, the controller will never see it again even in "Monitor" tab, until i put it back to port 1/0 (VLAN 1). I reset  AP 10 times, try and try but the result doesn't change.

 

Did i make any mistake?

MVP
Posts: 992
Registered: ‎04-13-2009

Re: AP disconnect when change VLAN on port

Hi,

 

What method are you using for your AP to find the controller?

 

Might be worth setting up a DNS record of aruba-master and pointing it at your VLAN 1 IP of the controller.

 

Cheers

James

Cheers
James

-------------------------------------------------------
-------------------@whereisjrw-------------------
------------------------blog-------------------------
ACCX #540 | ACMX #353 | ACDX #216
-----------Mobility First Expert #11----------
-------------------------------------------------------

If a reply adequately addresses your issue, please click on the "Accept as Solution" and "Give Kudos" button so this information can benefit other users via search.
Contributor II
Posts: 37
Registered: ‎05-13-2015

Re: AP disconnect when change VLAN on port

Hi James,

 

My 650 controller is running 6.4.2.4 and that the only one in my business. The AP are connectted directly to controller.

Regular Contributor II
Posts: 226
Registered: ‎10-29-2014

Re: AP disconnect when change VLAN on port

You can try with static configuration in AP, and see if its coming.

1. setenv ipaddr <AP IP>

2. setenv netmask

3. setenv gatewayip 

4. setenv masterip <CONTROLLER IP>

5. setenv name <AP NAME>

6. saveenv

HTH
Cheers
SumaN
MVP
Posts: 992
Registered: ‎04-13-2009

Re: AP disconnect when change VLAN on port


Duc Nguyen wrote:

Hi James,

 

My 650 controller is running 6.4.2.4 and that the only one in my business. The AP are connectted directly to controller.


Hi Duc,

 

Try running the following command to see if the AP is commuinicating with the controller.

 

#show datapath session table | include <AP IP Address>

 

If it doesn't appear,confirm that the AP has the IP address you assume it has. Attempt to ping the AP IP Address from the controller.

 

If it's pingable but doesn't show onthe controller try adding the DNS enter I previously mentioned.

 

Cheers

James

 

Cheers
James

-------------------------------------------------------
-------------------@whereisjrw-------------------
------------------------blog-------------------------
ACCX #540 | ACMX #353 | ACDX #216
-----------Mobility First Expert #11----------
-------------------------------------------------------

If a reply adequately addresses your issue, please click on the "Accept as Solution" and "Give Kudos" button so this information can benefit other users via search.
Guru Elite
Posts: 21,269
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: AP disconnect when change VLAN on port


Duc Nguyen wrote:

I see my problem. For exemple: three ports 1/0, 1/1, 1/5. Port 1/5 plug into wired LAN and get DHCP (192.168.81.x), port 1/0 assign to VLAN (172.16.0.x) and connect to AP and port 1/1 assign to VLAN 20 the same to port 1/5. Controller IP is IP of VLAN 1.

 

The problem is if i plug AP into port 1/0 (IP 172.16.0.x), it runs. But if plug into port 1/1 the AP will get IP 192.168.81.x and down, the controller will never see it again even in "Monitor" tab, until i put it back to port 1/0 (VLAN 1). I reset  AP 10 times, try and try but the result doesn't change.

 

Did i make any mistake?


Duc Nguyen,

 

The access point must always be on a VLAN that is routable to the controller's management or switch ip (the ip address on VLAN1).  If you plug in the AP on another VLAN, like VLAN 20, it will still be redirected to the controller's VLAN1 ip address.  If VLAN1 is not routable from VLAN20, the AP will not find the controller.



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Contributor II
Posts: 37
Registered: ‎05-13-2015

Re: AP disconnect when change VLAN on port

(Aruba650) # show datapath session table | include 192.168.81.134
172.16.0.254 192.168.81.134 17 514 64625 0/0 0 0 0 1/0 b 0 0 FY
172.16.0.254 192.168.81.134 17 4500 4500 0/0 0 0 4 1/0 4c 0 0 FY
192.168.81.134 172.16.0.254 17 4500 4500 0/0 0 0 0 1/0 4c 0 0 FC
192.168.81.254 192.168.81.134 1 1 0 0/0 0 0 1 1/0 37 0 0 FI
192.168.81.254 192.168.81.134 1 0 0 0/0 0 0 1 1/0 38 0 0 FI
192.168.81.134 172.16.0.254 17 64625 514 0/0 0 0 1 1/0 b 0 0 FC
192.168.81.134 192.168.81.254 1 1 2048 0/0 0 0 1 1/0 37 0 0 FCI
192.168.81.134 192.168.81.254 1 0 2048 0/0 0 0 1 1/0 38 0 0 FCI

 

Thanks for your help James, Capture.PNG

As you see, if i Clear the table and reboot the AP, it will nerver be seen on the controller again until i put it back to VLAN 1.

Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: