Wireless Access

Reply
MVP
Posts: 762
Registered: ‎03-25-2009

AP namechange

When we change the name of an AP through the Aruba cli this change doesn't seem to be propagated to Airwave.

The name in Airwave does not change untill we manually change it. Is there a way to automate changes like this?

 

Koen (ACMX #351 | ACDX #547 | ACCP)

-- Found something helpful, important, or cool? Click the Kudos Star in a post.
-- Problem Solved? Click "Accept as Solution" in a post.
Guru Elite
Posts: 20,819
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: AP namechange

Select the access point you made the change to and click on "Import Settings"



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Regular Contributor I
Posts: 179
Registered: ‎04-15-2009

Re: AP namechange

We've got some things in the works to make this happen automatically if you want it to. 

Regular Contributor I
Posts: 166
Registered: ‎04-11-2011

Re: AP namechange

Is this option available if the AP is in monitor mode in Airwave?

Aruba Employee
Posts: 571
Registered: ‎04-17-2009

Re: AP namechange


msales wrote:

Is this option available if the AP is in monitor mode in Airwave?


Yes, the Import Settings option has to be used because you are in monitor mode in Airwave. Otherwise, you could just change the name in Airwave, because then you would be managing your wireless from within Airwave.

Thanks,

Zach Jennings
Contributor I
Posts: 30
Registered: ‎01-04-2012

Re: AP namechange

I"m trying to do the opposite right now, and manage IAP's from Airwave, I am able to change the virtual controller name, but not change any of the actual AP's.   


I can change the name of the AP's just by logging into the VC and then they propogate to AWMS, but for some reason can't do it in the opposite direction.

 

Any ideas?

Aruba Employee
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎03-01-2012

Re: AP namechange

AMP currently doesn't support per-AP configuration for Instant, but it is planned for an upcoming release, so stay tuned.

Contributor I
Posts: 30
Registered: ‎01-04-2012

Re: AP namechange

Sweet, good to hear, also is there a way to configure the DHCP pool via the VC? or are we stuck with the 192.168.11.x scope?

Aruba Employee
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎03-01-2012

Re: AP namechange

Are you sure that DHCP pool is coming from the VC and not something else on the network?

Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: