Wireless Access

Reply
Occasional Contributor I
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎08-17-2012

AP's Up, Inactive Flag, VLAN Pools

[ Edited ]

I have about 55 AP 135's up, yet they all have a flag of "I" which says they are inactive.
Likewise, I have 3 105's up - acting as a monitoring AP, and they are fine.

The issue was the fact that I was missing a VLAN.

How did I figure this out with ease?
-- I jumped on airheads and found a reference to VAPs.
-- I checked my local and checked it's Assigned VAP:

(LocalController)#sh wlan virtual-ap
Virtual AP profile List
-----------------------
Name References Profile Status
---- ---------- --------------
Test-VAP 1
CorpWireless-VAP 1 Invalid: Named VLAN "CorpWireless" is not mapped
Example2-VAP 1


From here,

(LocalController) #show running-config | begin vlan
Building Configuration...
ip radius source-interface vlan 123
!

interface mgmt
shutdown
!

dialer group evdo_us
init-string ATQ0V1E0
dial-string ATDT#777
!

dialer group gsm_us
init-string AT+CGDCONT=1,"IP","ISP.CINGULAR"
dial-string ATD*99#
!

dialer group gsm_asia
init-string AT+CGDCONT=1,"IP","internet"
dial-string ATD*99***1#
!

dialer group vivo_br
init-string AT+CGDCONT=1,"IP","zap.vivo.com.br"
dial-string ATD*99#
!

 

vlan 123


vlan-name Corp0 pool
vlan-name Corp1 pool
vlan-name Corp2 pool
vlan-name Corp3 pool

no spanning-tree

interface gigabitethernet 1/0


From this point I realized I was missing my named VLAN as I didn't see my vlan range, nor did I see the vlan-name pool tied to that range.
I should have seen:

VLAN 900-999
vlan-name CorpWireless 900-999

 

Because we use named VLAN Pools, we need to do two seperate config's.


On the master we need to specify the VLAN Pool:
(MasterController)#
(MasterController)# conf t
(MasterController) (conf)#vlan-name CorpWireless pool

On the local:

(LocalController)#
(LocalController)# conf t
(LocalController) (conf)#vlan range 900-999
(LocalController) (conf)#vlan CorpWireless 900-999

In the VAP, exchange the VLAN # for the vlan-name

for i.e.

(MasterController)# conf t
(MasterController) (config) #wlan virtual-ap CorpWireless-VAP
(MasterController) (Virtual AP profile "CorpWireless-VAP") #vlan CorpWireless
(MasterController) (Virtual AP profile "CorpWireless-VAP") #end

 


Anyone who has this issue, I hope this helps. If I missed anything, please feel free to add/correct.

Guru Elite
Posts: 20,819
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: AP's Up, Inactive Flag, VLAN Pools

[ Edited ]

Try "show profile-errors" to see if anything is amiss..  That will catch anything else that is more general.

 

Kudoed for the tip.  Thanks!

 



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Occasional Contributor I
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎08-17-2012

Re: AP's Up, Inactive Flag, VLAN Pools

I like that.  Thanks! 

Aruba Employee
Posts: 148
Registered: ‎11-25-2009

Re: AP's Up, Inactive Flag, VLAN Pools

there is a issue in pushing the named vlans in master local Sync. please use the vlan IDs instead of names in the master local config. 

Vinod Kumaar AVM ACMX, ACDX
Principal Network Engineer
Customer Advocacy | Aruba Networks Inc.

Did something you read in the Community solve a problem for you? If so, click "Accept as Solution" in the bottom right hand corner of the post.
Occasional Contributor I
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎08-17-2012

Re: AP's Up, Inactive Flag, VLAN Pools

Vinod, would you mind posting/providing the documentation for this please?  

 

We have about 40 sites globally and some are being planned of having VLAN Pools being pushed based on their growth rate.  Does this apply to 600 series, 3x00, m3's or all?  As of now we are running this config in 3 sites on M3's, so far without issue.

 

What code does this show up in and has this been corrected in current code?  Does this also apply to the 7200 series?

 

Thanks for the feedback!

Aruba Employee
Posts: 148
Registered: ‎11-25-2009

Re: AP's Up, Inactive Flag, VLAN Pools

Vlans, IPs and the Port configurations are switch specific and they need to be created on the individual contollers on a master-local cluster. If the you are trying to push a named vlan with VLANs that doesnt exist on the local controller we might get this error. This applies to all the platforms. I donot think this is bug but design. Currently i donot have a documentation on this. However, if i find one i will update you on this thread. 

 

 

 

Vinod Kumaar AVM ACMX, ACDX
Principal Network Engineer
Customer Advocacy | Aruba Networks Inc.

Did something you read in the Community solve a problem for you? If so, click "Accept as Solution" in the bottom right hand corner of the post.
Aruba Employee
Posts: 148
Registered: ‎11-25-2009

Re: AP's Up, Inactive Flag, VLAN Pools

Please check the following knowledge article. 

 

https://arubanetworkskb.secure.force.com/pkb/articles/HowTo/R-904

Vinod Kumaar AVM ACMX, ACDX
Principal Network Engineer
Customer Advocacy | Aruba Networks Inc.

Did something you read in the Community solve a problem for you? If so, click "Accept as Solution" in the bottom right hand corner of the post.
Occasional Contributor I
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎08-17-2012

Re: AP's Up, Inactive Flag, VLAN Pools

I think we're both on the same page, just didn't know it at first.  

 

My intial post was to help bring to light that my named vlan and vlan ID were not tied and ultimatly that's what cause the issue.  

 

I think it allows for greater flexability for having to do it this way...of course, if you're not watching things, like me...:)  U can miss something that is simple to fix essentially.

 

Thanks for the link though -- it's helpful!

Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: