Wireless Access

Reply
MVP
Posts: 1,418
Registered: ‎10-25-2011

AP won't provision from 1 controller to another, must do it multiple times

Hi guys,

 

I have a RAP (AP93) online on 1 controller and when I try to provision the AP to move to another controller, I must do it like 10-15 times before it actually comes online on controller 2. This is something I do all the time, sometimes it works 1st shot, other times I must try 10-15 times.

 

Configuration - AP Installation -> Provisiong -> Select AP

I change the Host Controller IP Address  and Master Controller IP Address/DNS name and hit apply and reboot, it goes down for a reboot but then comes back online on Controller 1,

 

It is whitelisted on Controller 2, I am moving it from default group to default group.

 

Any ideas?

Pasquale Monardo | Senior Network Solutions Consultant
ACDX #420 | ACMP
[If you found my post helpful, please give kudos!]
Retired Employee
Posts: 234
Registered: ‎04-19-2011

Re: AP won't provision from 1 controller to another, must do it multiple times

Is there any LMS IP set under the "AP system profile" that is present in the default group?
--
HT
MVP
Posts: 1,418
Registered: ‎10-25-2011

Re: AP won't provision from 1 controller to another, must do it multiple times

There is not. Both controllers have that field empty

Pasquale Monardo | Senior Network Solutions Consultant
ACDX #420 | ACMP
[If you found my post helpful, please give kudos!]
Retired Employee
Posts: 234
Registered: ‎04-19-2011

Re: AP won't provision from 1 controller to another, must do it multiple times

Make sure the DNS name is pointing to the correct controller. Also, if the AP is getting an IP from the same subnet as the controller then I would recommend turning off "ADP discovery" on the controllers.

(master) (config) #adp discovery disable
--
HT
Aruba
Posts: 1,285
Registered: ‎08-29-2007

Re: AP won't provision from 1 controller to another, must do it multiple times

[ Edited ]

I've seen this randomly happen as well.  Change the lms-hold-down-period to be something like 180.

 

When you provision the AP, if it comes up on the wrong controller, wait for the hold-down-period and see if it goes over.  However I also has a lms-ip and backup lms-ip configured.

 

This drove me bonkers for a while and I just couldn't see why they stayed on the master......but then eventually they all swung over.  Strangely, I think this has only happened to me for US controllers.

 

Hope that helps.


If my post is helpful please give kudos, or mark as solved if it answers your post.

ACCP, ACMP, ACMX #294
mclarke@arubanetworks.com
Guru Elite
Posts: 20,821
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: AP won't provision from 1 controller to another, must do it multiple times


pmonardo wrote:

Hi guys,

 

I have a RAP (AP93) online on 1 controller and when I try to provision the AP to move to another controller, I must do it like 10-15 times before it actually comes online on controller 2. This is something I do all the time, sometimes it works 1st shot, other times I must try 10-15 times.

 

Configuration - AP Installation -> Provisiong -> Select AP

I change the Host Controller IP Address  and Master Controller IP Address/DNS name and hit apply and reboot, it goes down for a reboot but then comes back online on Controller 1,

 

It is whitelisted on Controller 2, I am moving it from default group to default group.

 

Any ideas?


Pmonardo,

 

Please make sure you are entering the correct parameter.  If you are provisioning a Remote AP to a public ip address the ONLY parameter you need to enter is the host ip address in the screen capture below:

 

host.png

 

If you do NOT have an LMS-IP in the AP System-Profile of that AP Group, you do not need to edit or add or holdown timer.



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

MVP
Posts: 1,418
Registered: ‎10-25-2011

Re: AP won't provision from 1 controller to another, must do it multiple times

[ Edited ]

I am entering a public IP in the host controller IP address.

 

I am also entering it in Master Controller IP as well. I am assuming that is not needed according to your reply.

 

No LMS IP whatsover.

 

 

Pasquale Monardo | Senior Network Solutions Consultant
ACDX #420 | ACMP
[If you found my post helpful, please give kudos!]
Guru Elite
Posts: 20,821
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: AP won't provision from 1 controller to another, must do it multiple times

i apologize.  You need to enter it into both.

 

Does your problem have all the time, or sometimes?  Are both controllers on the same version of ArubaOS?

 



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

MVP
Posts: 1,418
Registered: ‎10-25-2011

Re: AP won't provision from 1 controller to another, must do it multiple times

The problem happens more frequently, I would say 9 out 10 APs I try to move from 1 controller to another I get scenario I described in my original post.

 

Different AOS but it also happens with same AOS versions.

 

 

Pasquale Monardo | Senior Network Solutions Consultant
ACDX #420 | ACMP
[If you found my post helpful, please give kudos!]
Guru Elite
Posts: 20,821
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: AP won't provision from 1 controller to another, must do it multiple times

Please open a case with support.  You should be able to do this.  If the controllers have different versions of code, it will of course take more time, but you should be able to do it.

 



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: