Wireless Access

Reply
Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎07-12-2012

AP105 in bridge mode

Hello,

 

I have a set of APs on a 3600 controller that we are trying to get to bridge into our lan traffic.  When configured and provisioned the AP reboots and shows red on all indicators except power.  It shows as UP and provisioned but no SSID is being broadcast.

 

Thoughts?

 

 

Guru Elite
Posts: 21,491
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: AP105 in bridge mode

Go to Configuration> Wireless> AP Installation.

 

See if your AP has any flags..



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎07-12-2012

Re: AP105 in bridge mode

Has a flag of I

Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎07-12-2012

Re: AP105 in bridge mode

I rebuilt the AP group and reprovisoned it.

 

Now only the ENET light is red.

When consoled into the AP i see:

 

# vap aruba000 vlan is 0. discovering tunnel vlan
~ # vap aruba100 vlan is 0. discovering tunnel vlan

 

Can it not find my controller?  I'm not sure what to make of it.

 

Thank you,

Guru Elite
Posts: 21,491
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: AP105 in bridge mode

What is the virtual AP VLAN for that SSID?



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎07-12-2012

Re: AP105 in bridge mode

It has 2 SSIDs, one for Staff, which is bridged, and the other for Guest, which is tunnel.

 

Guest SSID: has VLAN Pool VLAN_Guest

VLAN GUEST has VLAN 3 so far included.

 

 

 

 

Guru Elite
Posts: 21,491
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: AP105 in bridge mode

You cannot do bridging for a VLAN pool.  Please put in a number, instead.

 



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎07-12-2012

Re: AP105 in bridge mode

The SSID that is bridged is not in a VLAN Pool, it is in a separate VLAN 2

Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎07-12-2012

Re: AP105 in bridge mode

Correction VLAN1 not 2

Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎07-12-2012

Re: AP105 in bridge mode

It turns out I needed Control Plane Security Enabled and had to remove vlan from the Bridge SSID completely.

 

Thanks

Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: