Wireless Access

Reply
Frequent Contributor I
Posts: 66
Registered: ‎02-18-2013

AP125 without console cable

Hi, 

 

Is there any way to access the console of the AP without the cable? I say to console access via telnet or other protocol? Since I do not go physically to the AP
thank you

Guru Elite
Posts: 20,788
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: AP125 without console cable

It depends on what you want to do.  There are some things you can only do while physically connected to the AP.

 



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Frequent Contributor I
Posts: 66
Registered: ‎02-18-2013

Re: AP125 without console cable

I would like to send commands purge do not care about losing access when the AP is giving the boot, sometimes physically go to the site is complicated, access is very limited and difficult.
thank you

Guru Elite
Posts: 20,788
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: AP125 without console cable

If the access point does NOT have contact with the controller, you will not be able to do this.

 



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Frequent Contributor I
Posts: 66
Registered: ‎02-18-2013

Re: AP125 without console cable

He has no contact directly with the controller, the AP is connected directly to switch.A topology would be hard to explain but the AP has a valid address on my network.

Guru Elite
Posts: 20,788
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: AP125 without console cable

What happened?  Did he try to cut power to the access point?  Was it a configuration issue?



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Frequent Contributor I
Posts: 66
Registered: ‎02-18-2013

Re: AP125 without console cable

actually already had some experience with the problem that is occurring, some are random AP in a boot loop, can not find the IP address of the master controller and not associated with any group. Even without connecting the controller responds to commands PING, TRACERT including inside the controller. When this happens I have to physically go to the place with the console cable and purge / reset_factory / save / reset. Generally solve these commands, the AP reboots, search settings in master controller that has an entry in the DNS where the AP's bucam and ready, usually around. What happens, some APs who have this kind of problem random are of difficult access, are usually above the ceiling auditoriums rooms reserved etc, when it is not so I have to ask the staff to break the ceiling plaster to physically access the AP, there are places that you can not leave holes or visits under the roof.

Guru Elite
Posts: 20,788
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: AP125 without console cable

If access points are configured for discovery, they will find the controller.  If access points are configured with the wrong ap-group, they will also find the controller, but sit there until you reprovision it to a different group..on the controller.  It is when you hardcode the access points with incorrect static ip addresses and incorrect addresses for the controller that you run into this issue.

 

---Begin Rant-------

 

The majority of users can avoid this if they DO NOT HARDCODE ACCESS POINTS WITH IP ADDRESSES OR MASTER CONTROLLER IP ADDRESSES.

 

I run into a number of users that want to hardcode all of the ip addresses for access points and then have to keep a long spreadsheet of their ip addresses.  No need:  The controller already does this for you!  In addition, your DHCP server will have a lease with the name of the ip address.  Lastly, if you want to change the underlying network infrastructure to change network numbering, etc, the access point will automatically get the new ip address, etc...find the controller, and then just work!  You should only have to provision the access point's NAME and AP-Group.  Nothing else is necessary!

 

---End Rant----



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: