Wireless Access

Reply
Frequent Contributor I
Posts: 97
Registered: ‎04-13-2009

AP13x -> IAP13x conversion

Hi,

I suppose that there is no technical limitations - AP13x has enough memory/flash. Is it possible to boot AP13x with IAP Cassiopeia release? Will it work? 

Many thanks,

Marek

Marek Krauze, CWNE# 174, ACMX #295, ACDX #356
Something cool, helpful or interesting in my post - click the Kudos Star.
Helped to solve your problem - Click Accept as Solution
Aruba Employee
Posts: 571
Registered: ‎04-17-2009

Re: AP13x -> IAP13x conversion

Even if it is possible, I'm not sure it is "supported."

 

But it would be pretty cool if it was. :robothappy:

Thanks,

Zach Jennings
Frequent Contributor I
Posts: 97
Registered: ‎04-13-2009

Re: AP13x -> IAP13x conversion

It is enough that it work - it is for lab/test purposes only....

Marek Krauze, CWNE# 174, ACMX #295, ACDX #356
Something cool, helpful or interesting in my post - click the Kudos Star.
Helped to solve your problem - Click Accept as Solution
Guru Elite
Posts: 21,541
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: AP13x -> IAP13x conversion

No, it is not possible.

 

Only an AP that starts life as an IAP can go back and forth.  Regular AP135 cannot be converted to an IAP.



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Frequent Contributor I
Posts: 97
Registered: ‎04-13-2009

Re: AP13x -> IAP13x conversion

Hi cjoseph,

I see that it is completely true regarding 105, but AP13x has a reset button and enough flash/memory for IAP code. I suppose, that Aruba uses the same hardware for AP and IAP to cut costs. So there should be method to load and run IAP code Cassiopeia on this vanilla AP. I see it won't be supported at all, but as I stated it is only for test purposes...

Regards,

Marek Krauze, CWNE# 174, ACMX #295, ACDX #356
Something cool, helpful or interesting in my post - click the Kudos Star.
Helped to solve your problem - Click Accept as Solution
Guru Elite
Posts: 21,541
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: AP13x -> IAP13x conversion

I do not see a reset button on my AP13x.  I am not sure what you have.  The AP13x and IAP13x are definitely different pieces of hardware, even if slightly, due to regulatory reasons.



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Frequent Contributor I
Posts: 97
Registered: ‎04-13-2009

Re: AP13x -> IAP13x conversion

There you go - I am pretty sure that it is... DSC00004.JPG

Marek Krauze, CWNE# 174, ACMX #295, ACDX #356
Something cool, helpful or interesting in my post - click the Kudos Star.
Helped to solve your problem - Click Accept as Solution
Guru Elite
Posts: 21,541
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: AP13x -> IAP13x conversion

[ Edited ]

Yes, and I think I can also see a spaceship, but I don't know if it can fly ;)

 

Seriously, I don't know if that is a reset button, but I know it is designed purposely so that users cannot load the software on an AP13x due to regulatory restrictions.  

 



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Aruba Employee
Posts: 571
Registered: ‎04-17-2009

Re: AP13x -> IAP13x conversion

That is in fact a reset button. It is listed in the AP-13x setup guide as a reset button. It is a physical way of doing a purge env.

 

From the guide:

 

Reset Button
The reset button can be used to return the AP to factory default settings. To reset the AP:
1. Power off the AP.
2. Press and hold the reset button using a small, narrow object, such as a paperclip.
3. Power-on the AP without releasing the reset button. The power LED will flash within 5 seconds.
4. Release the reset button.
The power LED will flash again within 15 seconds indicating that the reset is completed. The AP will now
continue to boot with the factory default settings.

Thanks,

Zach Jennings
Guru Elite
Posts: 21,541
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: AP13x -> IAP13x conversion

[ Edited ]

Yes, reset button, but you cannot get the IAP13x software on a regular AP13X device.  The reset button only clears it out.  The reset button on an IAP clears it out, AND runs the IAP software.



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: