Wireless Access

Reply
Contributor I
Posts: 31
Registered: ‎11-23-2011

AP93 reboot's in default group after provisioning

Hi Guys,

 

I've got a client who's got a 620 controller and 4 AP93's. one of the AP's recently died and so they didn't experience any downtime while the AP was sent back for repair under the warranty we supplied them with a replacement out of our own stock.

 

The controller see's the AP as unprovisioned I can go through the process of provisioning it and it will reboot but when it comes back up it is still appearing in the default group. We have previously had the AP working on our test rig controller in the office which was running a newer version of Aruba OS so i thought it may have been an issue to it having downgraded. I have since updated the controller to 6.3.1.4 but it still isn't provisioning.

 

Is this something anyone has come accross before?

 

Thanks,

Mike.

MVP
Posts: 4,272
Registered: ‎07-20-2011

Re: AP93 reboot's in default group after provisioning

 

Did you use the same name as before to provision that AP ?

Thank you

Victor Fabian
Lead Mobility Engineer @ Integration Partners
AMFX | ACMX | ACDX | ACCX | CWAP | CWDP | CWNA
Contributor I
Posts: 31
Registered: ‎11-23-2011

Re: AP93 reboot's in default group after provisioning

No the names are left at their defualt so it's using the AP's MAC address

MVP
Posts: 4,272
Registered: ‎07-20-2011

Re: AP93 reboot's in default group after provisioning

 

Check the LMS-IP under the AP system profile of the AP-Group you are trying to assign

Thank you

Victor Fabian
Lead Mobility Engineer @ Integration Partners
AMFX | ACMX | ACDX | ACCX | CWAP | CWDP | CWNA
Contributor I
Posts: 31
Registered: ‎11-23-2011

Re: AP93 reboot's in default group after provisioning

I'm trying to provision it in to the same group as the other AP's on site and they are wokring fine so would that not indicate that everything is fine with the AP group?

 

Thanks,

Mike.

Moderator
Posts: 681
Registered: ‎04-16-2009

Re: AP93 reboot's in default group after provisioning

You might try resetting that AP to factory default settings.  Connect to the AP console and reboot it while watching the console output.  Hit Enter to break the boot process.  At the apboot> prompt type "purge", save, then boot.

 

Also, is CPSec enabled on the customer controller?  If it is did you add the MAC of the new AP into the Whitelist?

Contributor I
Posts: 31
Registered: ‎11-23-2011

Re: AP93 reboot's in default group after provisioning

I reset it to factory default before sending it out to them. As for the CPSec I'm not 100% sure but I'll check tomorrow.

 

Thanks,

Mike.

Contributor I
Posts: 31
Registered: ‎11-23-2011

Re: AP93 reboot's in default group after provisioning


Marcus wrote:

You might try resetting that AP to factory default settings.  Connect to the AP console and reboot it while watching the console output.  Hit Enter to break the boot process.  At the apboot> prompt type "purge", save, then boot.

 

Also, is CPSec enabled on the customer controller?  If it is did you add the MAC of the new AP into the Whitelist?


CPSec is disabled, could that be causing the issue? although the other AP's are working fine so surely it's not that?

Contributor I
Posts: 31
Registered: ‎11-23-2011

Re: AP93 reboot's in default group after provisioning


victorfabian wrote:

 

Check the LMS-IP under the AP system profile of the AP-Group you are trying to assign


The LMS-IP is blank, shouldn't this be the IP of the controller? or am I thinking of something else?

Moderator
Posts: 681
Registered: ‎04-16-2009

Re: AP93 reboot's in default group after provisioning

CPSec disabled would not cause this.  CPSec is "Control Plane Security" and is used to ensure that APs attempting to connect to the controller are "Authorized APs".  With the feature enabled you have to add the AP MAC address to the CPSec Whitelist before the AP can come online.   Since it is disabled you don't have to worry about it.  If on the other hand it was enabled and you swapped out an AP the new AP would not come online untill it was whitelisted.

 

You might connect to the console of the AP and capture the boot process.  You will be able to see if it gets an IP address and finds the controllers IP address.   You might also give TAC a call when you can troubleshoot live.

Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: