Wireless Access

Reply
Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎01-29-2013

APs on a Different Subnet

Hello,

 

I have an issue and I am sure I am doing something wrong.  I have (2) Aruba M3600 controllers running OS 6.4.  I have a vast variety of APs on the same subnet as the controller but in this situation I am trying to connect (2) AP 105s on a different subnet back to the controller.  Based on what I have read on various posts, I put a DNS entry for ARUBA Master into DNS.  When I provisioned the APs, they work fine (as expected since they were on the default subnet); however now that they are on another subnet, they fail to communicate with the controller.  Clients on the other subnet can ping the controller and can see the Aruba Master DNS entry.  Should I hardcode the IP address of the controller into the AP somehow?

 

I could look into DHCP option 43 however since the DHCP server is serving out IPs to the APs and wireless clients, will option 43 affect the clients?

Guru Elite
Posts: 8,458
Registered: ‎09-08-2010

Re: APs on a Different Subnet

Is the DNS suffix that is provided by DHCP for that subnet the same suffix as aruba-master? 

For example, if DHCP gives loc-a.domain.com, it needs to be aruba-master.loc-a.domain.com. 


Thanks, 
Tim

Tim Cappalli | Aruba Security TME
@timcappalli | timcappalli.me | ACMX #367 / ACCX #480
Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎01-29-2013

Re: APs on a Different Subnet

Hi Tim,

 

Yes the DNS suffix is this same which is why I am perplexed as to why that didn't work.

 

Thanks,

 

Daniel

Guru Elite
Posts: 21,024
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: APs on a Different Subnet

Dbennet,

 

You  need to grab a console and plug it into the access point to monitor when it is booting up.  Press enter to stop it at the apboot> prompt.  Then type "dhcp" and see what suffix comes up and if your AP finds the controller.

 



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎01-29-2013

Re: APs on a Different Subnet

[ Edited ]

Hi,

 

I know my AP is not finding the controller as I see "Master Is [blank]" in the console.  I'll try the dhcp command at boot and see what is suffex is registering.

 

Thanks!

Guru Elite
Posts: 21,024
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: APs on a Different Subnet

Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎01-29-2013

Re: APs on a Different Subnet

Hello,

 

Issuing the DHCP command at apboot does show the correct DNS suffix.

Guru Elite
Posts: 21,024
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: APs on a Different Subnet

Did you do an no lookup for the fqdn? (Aruba-Master.domain.com)


Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 43
Registered: ‎07-15-2014

Re: APs on a Different Subnet

I use option 43 and 60 in DHCP server.

The only weird problem, is that my AP on the deifferent subnet gets an IP from the other subnet!

This is causing a weird slow conenction. Data traffic seams to be doing a loop...what I mean is when a wireless client in the "b" subnet does a request for data in the "b" subnet, it loops through the "a" subnet causing very slow connection/transfer. I haven't looked much into this yet, but will have to soon.

Btw, these two subnets are via WAN (100mbps).

MVP
Posts: 1,413
Registered: ‎11-30-2011

Re: APs on a Different Subnet


Tman wrote:

I use option 43 and 60 in DHCP server.

The only weird problem, is that my AP on the deifferent subnet gets an IP from the other subnet!



no that is how it should work. the AP gets an IP in the network you put it in.


Tman wrote:

This is causing a weird slow conenction. Data traffic seams to be doing a loop...what I mean is when a wireless client in the "b" subnet does a request for data in the "b" subnet, it loops through the "a" subnet causing very slow connection/transfer. I haven't looked much into this yet, but will have to soon.

Btw, these two subnets are via WAN (100mbps).


with a normal tunneled AP that isn't the case, the data goes "into" the AP and exists in the VLAN on the controller. even when the AP has an IP in another subnet. the slowness probably is caused by something else.
Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: