Wireless Access

Reply
Frequent Contributor II
Posts: 141
Registered: ‎08-08-2007

Access points not reconfiguring correctly

Hi all, firstly we are using 6.3.1.7 on a Master and a local controller.

 

I have a pile of old AP61s, I want to reuse them for site surveys. So, I hook up my serial cable, purge them, reset and they upgrade their firmwares andc come up as a new AP.

 

I then provision them, once they reboot, they start broadcasting whatever they were using before! I done a printenv and its got the correct name and AP group. I look on the switch, it still thinks the unprovisioned AP is down and does'nt show its name.

 

So I done a clear gap db on the wired mac, but its still the same. Any ideas??!

MVP
Posts: 4,238
Registered: ‎07-20-2011

Re: Access points not reconfiguring correctly

 

Do you have another controller that these APs might be joining to?

Thank you

Victor Fabian
Lead Mobility Engineer @ Integration Partners
AMFX | ACMX | ACDX | ACCX | CWAP | CWDP | CWNA
Aruba
Posts: 1,285
Registered: ‎08-29-2007

Re: Access points not reconfiguring correctly

After you typed purge, did you save?


If my post is helpful please give kudos, or mark as solved if it answers your post.

ACCP, ACMP, ACMX #294
mclarke@arubanetworks.com
Frequent Contributor II
Posts: 141
Registered: ‎08-08-2007

Re: Access points not reconfiguring correctly

Hi all, we do have another master controller (a600) but that is on another subnet although its visable. The problem is after provisioning it. I purge it, I tend to do purgeenv, saveenv, purgeenv, reset. It does come up as default, I provision it, it reboots. If I check the AP it does show the correct bname and correct AP group. But, its sending out the wrong SSID and it does'nt show at all on the master controller. All I'm left with is the "downed" unconfigured AP. I most be doing something silly, but not sure what. I always code the AP to go to the master using its IP address.

Guru Elite
Posts: 20,821
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: Access points not reconfiguring correctly

m0bov,

 

It is possible that you had an "Always" SSID enabled previously?  If that is the case, try to wipe them like this at the apboot> prompt:

 

flash erase 0xbfc60000 0xbfc6ffff
flash erase 0xbfc80000 0xbfc8ffff

 

 

 



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Frequent Contributor II
Posts: 141
Registered: ‎08-08-2007

Re: Access points not reconfiguring correctly

Is that the same as always on?? I've used that flash command before, but its odd cos I queried the AP using serial cable after provisioning it and it did show correct details. I will try it on monday. Thanks.

Guru Elite
Posts: 20,821
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: Access points not reconfiguring correctly

the environment variables do not show virtual access points in Flash


Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: