Wireless Access

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-18-2016

Adding an AP274 to existing network instant v 6.4.2.3-4.1.15-49609

 
 
Specs call for
Aruba Instant 4.1 (AP-274, AP-275),
ArubaOS 6.4 (AP-274, AP-275), Aruba OS 6.4.3 (AP-277)
Will this be plug and play or are there other things I need to consider, ie I can assign an ip address and the ap274 will find the controller?
MVP
Posts: 1,302
Registered: ‎11-07-2008

Re: Adding an AP274 to existing network instant v 6.4.2.3-4.1.15-49609

Are you deploying on an existing Instant network or an existing AOS? What is the existing IAP hardware (what AP models)?

 

SHOULD be fine, but more info would be helpful to nail it down. 

 

Will the AP just be serving clients outdoor, are you planning on mesh, etc?

Jerrod Howard
Sr. Techical Marketing Engineer
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-18-2016

Re: Adding an AP274 to existing network instant v 6.4.2.3-4.1.15-49609

Current Network has 11 AP105, each assigned a static ip, etc. Planning on assigning an IP address to the AP274 and connecting to a poe switch on the existing instant network.

MVP
Posts: 1,302
Registered: ‎11-07-2008

Re: Adding an AP274 to existing network instant v 6.4.2.3-4.1.15-49609

So you will need to manually bring the 274 to the same image as the AP-105s (or upgrade the 105s to whatever the 274 is running, whichever you think is easier), and make sure that the 274 is on the same network/Layer2 as the other AP-105s.

Jerrod Howard
Sr. Techical Marketing Engineer
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-18-2016

Re: Adding an AP274 to existing network instant v 6.4.2.3-4.1.15-49609

Thank you for your quick responses, do you have info on how "to manually bring the 274 to the same image as the AP-105s"?

MVP
Posts: 1,302
Registered: ‎11-07-2008

Re: Adding an AP274 to existing network instant v 6.4.2.3-4.1.15-49609

I am not an expert, others may have better advice.

 

For me, the easiest way with a new AP is bring it up on it's own network segment (a different L2), connect to the Instant SSID and download the firmware I need it to run, install it, let it reboot, and then I can move it over to the existing vlan.

Jerrod Howard
Sr. Techical Marketing Engineer
Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: