Wireless Access

Reply
Occasional Contributor I
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎06-06-2013

Aruba 3200

I upgraded my 3200 from 3.3.2.13 to 5.0.3.2 and I cannot assess the web ui.  I still have telnet access.  When I login to the web ui I get this response:

 

<aruba>

<status>Error</status>

<reason>

    Can't update a new session: 473ecb37-dfca-47f7-b4de-efab8c27c4af, Unknown column 'admin' in 'field list'

</reason>

</aruba>

Guru Elite
Posts: 20,820
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: Aruba 3200

Did you clear your browser cache?

 



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Occasional Contributor I
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎06-06-2013

Re: Aruba 3200

Yes sir...clear it and tried IE also.  I use Firefox

Guru Elite
Posts: 20,820
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: Aruba 3200

Do you get that when you just browse to https://controller:4343 or after you login?

 



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Occasional Contributor I
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎06-06-2013

Re: Aruba 3200

Correct...I go to https://xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx:4343 I put in my login and then I get the response I added in the first post.

Guru Elite
Posts: 20,820
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: Aruba 3200

Okay.  It is a bug from the upgrade.  It is not user serviceable, so you will have to contact support to get it fixed, unfortunately.

 

 



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Occasional Contributor I
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎06-06-2013

Re: Aruba 3200

Thanks for the help

Guru Elite
Posts: 20,820
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: Aruba 3200

[ Edited ]

Okay.

 

If you are up for some work, here is what you can do:

 

Download the attached file (wms.pdf).  Copy it via TFTP to the controller's flash.  (type "dir") to make sure it is there after.

 

Next, on the commandline of the controller do this:  wms import-db wms.pdf

 

If it still does not work, support is your only option, unfortunately.

 

 



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Occasional Contributor I
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎06-06-2013

Re: Aruba 3200

Would doing this have any effect on the client?  I need to notify first if it will have cust impact.

 

Thanks

Guru Elite
Posts: 20,820
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: Aruba 3200

I would wait until after hours, because it affects the WMS database which keeps track of wireless station interaction.  I don't expect clients to be kicked off when you do it, but you never know.



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: