Wireless Access

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎06-19-2014

Aruba AP-125 - setup.

Hi Guys,

I'm new here. I've got 4 Aruba AP-125, but I don't have a controller. Is there a way to run them without controller as a regular APs? If not, can you advise which (prefarably used and cheap one) controller should I buy? I don't wanna throw APs away or waste much money for the controller. I just thought that I can run and PoE them in simple home network to cover by WiFi range whole big house.

Thanks!
Jan

Guru Elite
Posts: 20,821
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: Aruba AP-125 - setup.

You definitely need a controller with those access points...

 



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Chief Airhead
Posts: 1,111
Registered: ‎07-13-2010

Re: Aruba AP-125 - setup.

Check ebay for "Aruba Controller" And 800 would work with the 125s but not run newer codes. Cheapest option.  IT would be all you need for a home lab unless you are trying to learn some of the newer features.

Sean Rynearson | Chief Airhead
Aruba, a Hewlett Packard Enterprise Company
MVP
Posts: 1,418
Registered: ‎10-25-2011
Guru Elite
Posts: 8,337
Registered: ‎09-08-2010

Re: Aruba AP-125 - setup.

[ Edited ]

The 6x0 series is nice because it's fairly small and quiet.


Tim Cappalli | Aruba Security TME
@timcappalli | timcappalli.me | ACMX #367 / ACCX #480
MVP
Posts: 288
Registered: ‎08-27-2012

Re: Aruba AP-125 - setup.

I would definitely keep an eye out for 6x0 controllers as people will be starting the move to the 7010 controllers now that they've been released.
ACDX #419 | ACMP |
New Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎06-05-2015

Re: Aruba AP-125 - setup.

Newbie here as well.  I'm the new owner of an AP-125... and am now going to get a controller.  Dumb question - does that AP need to hang directly off the controller?  Or, can a switch or two sit between the AP and the controller?  

 

I have a PoE injector that is supposed to be compatible, that of course I'll wire directly to the AP.  My thinking is that if I get a big and/or noisy controller - I'd love to be able to put that in the basement where I'm less concerned about space constraints and/or noise.

 

thx!

Guru Elite
Posts: 20,821
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: Aruba AP-125 - setup.

It can be connected with a switch, yes.


Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: