Wireless Access

Reply
Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎03-07-2012

Aruba Controller 620, not saving RELAY EXTERNAL DHCP for default vlan

Hello people,

i'm facing this problem..My standalone controller with 4 ap directly connected, they were "down" for an unknow reason and i've commit a Purge command in Campup Whitelist.

Control plane security is disabled.

After reboot, no ap is present (no "up" , no "down" , no under "campus ap whitelist"...)

Checking configuration, now i can see on default vlan there's DHCP = none

This is incorrect! My 4 ap takes ip from network dhcp (...12.101)

Trying to set up it again, but nothing to do! There's ever DHCP = none, also after reboot and writing config

Can u help me please?

aruba 6.0.1.0

 

thanks!

Nanoweb

Guru Elite
Posts: 20,759
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: Aruba Controller 620, not saving RELAY EXTERNAL DHCP for default vlan

Can you upgrade the code on your controller to the latest?  6.0.1.0 is much older and could have issues saving the DHCP scope.



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎03-07-2012

Re: Aruba Controller 620, not saving RELAY EXTERNAL DHCP for default vlan

i think upgrading release is really important, but now i can't.

(can u provide a link with detailed information to upgrade release?)

to modify dhcp setting for default vlan, the only way is do CONTROLLER WIZARD?

cannot manually (or by command line) modify dhcp setting for vlan1, is possible?

Thanks..

Guru Elite
Posts: 20,759
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: Aruba Controller 620, not saving RELAY EXTERNAL DHCP for default vlan


nanoweb wrote:

i think upgrading release is really important, but now i can't.

(can u provide a link with detailed information to upgrade release?)

to modify dhcp setting for default vlan, the only way is do CONTROLLER WIZARD?

cannot manually (or by command line) modify dhcp setting for vlan1, is possible?

Thanks..


Yes, you can manually modify the DHCP setting.  On the controller go to Configuration> Network> IP.  There will be a DHCP server tab.

 



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎03-07-2012

Re: Aruba Controller 620, not saving RELAY EXTERNAL DHCP for default vlan

i think there is possible only for other Vlan, no for NATIVE VLAN...

Aruba
Posts: 760
Registered: ‎05-31-2007

Re: Aruba Controller 620, not saving RELAY EXTERNAL DHCP for default vlan

To upgrade you have to visit the support.arubanetworks.com site and login with your credentials.

 

The files will be there to a) upgrade and b) walk you through the procedure to do so (its 5 mouseclicks or less)

 

Once you have upgraded I would recommend re-tackling this item.

 

just to clarify are you trying to get DHCP from an external server on your network, or make the controller into a DHCP server for your directly connected APs ?

Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎03-07-2012

Re: Aruba Controller 620, not saving RELAY EXTERNAL DHCP for default vlan

Hi, thanks for ur time and sorry, I'm in late...

Proble is maybe effect of PURGE command with ap connected for my 4 ap.

Clicking by PURGE button there was a warning , something like "no commit with ap connected!!"

I've clicked same...   :-(

Now i have fear ap are in bad status, so after software upgrade for controller, if problem persist, i need to reset my aps!!

Can i use ethernet cable instead consolle cable to perform a reset?

Where i can find info to perform an ap reset?

 

M

Guru Elite
Posts: 20,759
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: Aruba Controller 620, not saving RELAY EXTERNAL DHCP for default vlan

You can only use the console cable to reset.  Do NOT use the purge command.

 

Configure your console at 9600, N, 8,1 and plug into the console port of the access point.

 

Interrupt the boot cycle when it says "press enter...."

 

At the commandline type "purge" press enter  then type "save" and press enter.

 



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎03-07-2012

Re: Aruba Controller 620, not saving RELAY EXTERNAL DHCP for default vlan

Problem is I've already performed a PURGE command by gui for all my 4 aps!!!!

Until that moment aps get an ip from external dhcp on network

Guru Elite
Posts: 20,759
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: Aruba Controller 620, not saving RELAY EXTERNAL DHCP for default vlan

Allright.

 

After doing that, what is your current problem?

 



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: