Wireless Access

Reply
Frequent Contributor I
Posts: 178
Registered: ‎05-18-2011

Aruba Switch SFP transceiver OM2 and OM3

My customer at the moment use Multimode OM2 patch cord. They planning change all of the switches to Aruba switch. Can my customer use the Aruba 10GBASE-SR 850-nm SFP+ (LC) for up to 300 meters over MMF (OM3) transceiver first but use multimode OM2 patch cord. Then in the future slowly change the all of multimode patch cord to OM3?

Guru Elite
Posts: 8,458
Registered: ‎09-08-2010

Re: Aruba Switch SFP transceiver OM2 and OM3

You are very likely to see a ton of errors and data corruption at that length. We never go over 75M with 10G on OM2.


Tim Cappalli | Aruba Security TME
@timcappalli | timcappalli.me | ACMX #367 / ACCX #480
Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: