Wireless Access

Reply
Frequent Contributor II
Posts: 149
Registered: ‎01-31-2013

Aruba "STATION AP"???

Hi everybody,

Does anyone know if Aruba has a solution for connect an AP working as station (mesh???) to an existing Aruba SSID? This "Station AP" has to move in a warehouse, so it has to do roaming from an AP to another of the existing SSID. And this "Station AP" has to do an ethernet port to connect to it another IP machines.

We are trying this with an Ubiquiti PicoStation, but the results are poor. So we are looking around to find a better solution.

 

Some suggestions?

 

Thanks,

Massimo

 

------------------------------------------------------------
Massimo Gallina
Telecommunications engineer - ACMP2013
Frequent Contributor II
Posts: 149
Registered: ‎01-31-2013

Re: Aruba "STATION AP"???

So there isn't an Aruba solutions for this? We can work with an AP/IAP/RAP as "Client/Stations" of an SSID?

 

------------------------------------------------------------
Massimo Gallina
Telecommunications engineer - ACMP2013
Frequent Contributor I
Posts: 79
Registered: ‎10-15-2012

Re: Aruba "STATION AP"???

Hi,

 

I think you can solve this with mesh configuration.

Configure the AP that is "roaming" as mesh-point and the APs where the point need to connect to as portals with the same configuration.

 

Kr,

Thomas
ACMX#370 ACCP

-- Found something helpful, important, or cool? Click the Kudos Star in a post.
-- Problem Solved? Click "Accept as Solution" in a post.
Frequent Contributor II
Posts: 149
Registered: ‎01-31-2013

Re: Aruba "STATION AP"???

Ok, this colud be a good suggestion, I think.

My only doubt is: how does "roaming" from an AP to another work? Does it work fine or colud have some problems like "hole"?

Another disadvantage in my particular situation is that I should change my existing APs that propagate the SSID, because thay are AP93 and if I use mesh I need dual radio/dual band APS (for example AP105), that's right?

 

------------------------------------------------------------
Massimo Gallina
Telecommunications engineer - ACMP2013
Frequent Contributor I
Posts: 79
Registered: ‎10-15-2012

Re: Aruba "STATION AP"???

Well, this should be imediate roaming, so no black hole. Maybe you can test this in your lab with 2 mesh portals and 1 point. Then you disconnect the portal who has the active connection; at the same time you are connected via the point to your network. run a continious ping and see how fast the connection is re-established (if you lose lots of replies).

 

Mesh can work while there are clients connected on the same radio, although this is not recommended since if you have a high load this can affect your setup, but you can use your existing infrastructure.

 

Thomas
ACMX#370 ACCP

-- Found something helpful, important, or cool? Click the Kudos Star in a post.
-- Problem Solved? Click "Accept as Solution" in a post.
MVP
Posts: 1,302
Registered: ‎11-07-2008

Re: Aruba "STATION AP"???

Note that AOS mesh does not 'roam' in the way it's being described and requires more time than you would likely want to see for the mesh config to reconverge. Unfortunately we do not have a 'wireless client bridge' option specifically. If you are using AOS (controller-based) WLAN, you may be able to get an Instant AP and use the 'WiFi Uplink' config to make it act as a client bridge. Otherwise, though, there are good options from HP that support this feature requirement perfectly (HP501 or HP M111).

Jerrod Howard
Sr. Techical Marketing Engineer
Frequent Contributor I
Posts: 79
Registered: ‎10-15-2012

Re: Aruba "STATION AP"???


jhoward wrote:

Note that AOS mesh does not 'roam' in the way it's being described and requires more time than you would likely want to see for the mesh config to reconverge. Unfortunately we do not have a 'wireless client bridge' option specifically. If you are using AOS (controller-based) WLAN, you may be able to get an Instant AP and use the 'WiFi Uplink' config to make it act as a client bridge. Otherwise, though, there are good options from HP that support this feature requirement perfectly (HP501 or HP M111).


that's why I used the quotes around roaming. But I thought it was prety fast? But that's maybe only when one of the portals fail and not when it sees an other, better signal? 

Thomas
ACMX#370 ACCP

-- Found something helpful, important, or cool? Click the Kudos Star in a post.
-- Problem Solved? Click "Accept as Solution" in a post.
MVP
Posts: 1,302
Registered: ‎11-07-2008

Re: Aruba "STATION AP"???

timing is semi-configurable, but ultimately it's not very fast. Reselection has to occur regardless once the expiry timers trigger.

Jerrod Howard
Sr. Techical Marketing Engineer
Frequent Contributor II
Posts: 149
Registered: ‎01-31-2013

Re: Aruba "STATION AP"???

Hi,

I have tried the solution that you suggested; an IAP with "WiFi Uplink" and client bridge configuration connected to my AOS WLAN. I have set the IAP's ethernet interface to bridge mode.

It works fine if the users connected to the IAP's ethernet take their IP address from the internal VC DHCP Server. But, in my case, the users behind the IAP's must be in the same VLAN of the IAP and the SSID in which IAP is connected; and in this situation it doesn't work very well. The users behind the IAP don't take the IP from the DHCP server in the network and also with a static IP address they are cut off from the network. This happens also with IAP eth interface in Access or Trunk mode.

I have tried this in two different location but the behavior is always the same.

The IAP is a 93 and the firmware version is 6.3.1.8.

 

There is something that I forgot to do?

 

Thanks,

Massimo

------------------------------------------------------------
Massimo Gallina
Telecommunications engineer - ACMP2013
Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: