Wireless Access

Reply
MVP
Posts: 1,409
Registered: ‎05-28-2008

ArubaOS 6.1.3.10 | randomiley user devices getting multiple ip.. :( and than can't work

[ Edited ]

Hi AirHeads,

 

 

 

Here is my vlans / interfaces: (All VLANS arriving from Trunk port)

IP-VLANLIST.PNG

VLAN 210 - is the vlan for contacting the extranl DHCP server that handling all the vlans.

v210.PNG

 

 

My clients connecting to VLAN402.

v402.PNG

  • Once in a while there are some random clients that it seems that dont getting an IP address... (the scope aint full - i checked it)
  • If i'am checking the client user list - i can see the same MAC with two diffrent IP'S. and on client machince i can see assoaction and auth suscssuefl and sometime IP or sometime no IP ...but no data is passing. (enforce DHCP is on - and it's 802.1x profile that working in front of a radius)
  • I tested connectiviy between the DHCP server to the aruba controller and it's seems , just working fine and stable.
  • i tought to add DHCP helper to the client VLAN (402) - but it's an interface with no IP (L2) so... no DHCP IP HELPER option.

 

 

 

please advise,

 

thanks

 

Me.

 

*****************2Plus Wireless Solutions****************************
Aruba Airheads - Powered By community for empower the community
************ Don't Forget to Kudos + me,If i helped you******************
Guru Elite
Posts: 8,643
Registered: ‎09-08-2010

Re: DHCP / TRUNK question - ArubaOS 6.1.3.10

If all of your layer 3s are upstream, there's no need to add any helpers
to the controllers, even on 210.

Tim Cappalli | Aruba Security TME
@timcappalli | timcappalli.me | ACMX #367 / ACCX #480
MVP
Posts: 1,409
Registered: ‎05-28-2008

Re: DHCP / TRUNK question - ArubaOS 6.1.3.10

[ Edited ]

ok - thanks 4 the tip. :smileyfrustrated:

 

so what may fix / solve this multi ip for same mac issue?

(This causing randolmey machinces not to be able to work)

*****************2Plus Wireless Solutions****************************
Aruba Airheads - Powered By community for empower the community
************ Don't Forget to Kudos + me,If i helped you******************
Guru Elite
Posts: 8,643
Registered: ‎09-08-2010

Re: DHCP / TRUNK question - ArubaOS 6.1.3.10

Does anything stick out when you run a show auth-tracebuf for the user?

Also you can try turning user-debug on for the client.

Tim Cappalli | Aruba Security TME
@timcappalli | timcappalli.me | ACMX #367 / ACCX #480
MVP
Posts: 1,409
Registered: ‎05-28-2008

Re: DHCP / TRUNK question - ArubaOS 6.1.3.10

I'm not on site right now (it's 18:00 here) i will be there again tomorrow morning , and will do a user debug on a machine that i will find in that situation.
*****************2Plus Wireless Solutions****************************
Aruba Airheads - Powered By community for empower the community
************ Don't Forget to Kudos + me,If i helped you******************
MVP
Posts: 4,301
Registered: ‎07-20-2011

Re: DHCP / TRUNK question - ArubaOS 6.1.3.10

 

How do you have your VAP setup ?

 

If you only want a certain IP segment to be allowed you could also adjust the user valid table to only allowed certain IP spaces for the user-table .

 

 

Thank you

Victor Fabian
Lead Mobility Engineer @ Integration Partners
AMFX | ACMX | ACDX | ACCX | CWAP | CWDP | CWNA
MVP
Posts: 1,409
Registered: ‎05-28-2008

Re: DHCP / TRUNK question - ArubaOS 6.1.3.10

Thanks for the TIP,That's not the issue....the right IP segment is arriving to all users in all diffrent vlans ...but once in a while ... there is a user that getting two ip's (same mac two ip's) and then he cant work....

 

 

*****************2Plus Wireless Solutions****************************
Aruba Airheads - Powered By community for empower the community
************ Don't Forget to Kudos + me,If i helped you******************
Guru Elite
Posts: 8,643
Registered: ‎09-08-2010

Re: ArubaOS 6.1.3.10 | randomiley user devices getting multiple ip.. :( and than can't work

If you have an IP address configured for that vlan on the controller, them you should have the helper address for that vlan set on thru controller and not upstream. I missed that in the screenshot earlier.








Sent from Surface

Tim Cappalli | Aruba Security TME
@timcappalli | timcappalli.me | ACMX #367 / ACCX #480
Aruba Employee
Posts: 148
Registered: ‎11-25-2009

Re: DHCP / TRUNK question - ArubaOS 6.1.3.10

it might be a issue when client moves from one SSID to other, the user table might have the 2 entries. 

 

 try enabling "aaa user fast-age" to ageout the duplicate entry and it should work for you. 

Vinod Kumaar AVM ACMX, ACDX
Principal Network Engineer
Customer Advocacy | Aruba Networks Inc.

Did something you read in the Community solve a problem for you? If so, click "Accept as Solution" in the bottom right hand corner of the post.
MVP
Posts: 1,409
Registered: ‎05-28-2008

Re: ArubaOS 6.1.3.10 | randomiley user devices getting multiple ip.. :( and than can't work

cappalli, i have ip only for the mangment vlan (201) the clients vlan is (402)

so i should put DHCP help on VLAN 201?

rgrds,

me
*****************2Plus Wireless Solutions****************************
Aruba Airheads - Powered By community for empower the community
************ Don't Forget to Kudos + me,If i helped you******************
Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: