Wireless Access

Reply
Contributor II
Posts: 72
Registered: ‎08-20-2014

Atrium? (Visual RF)

Having trouble finding much info on the method for this...

 

for an atrium--an area of one or more floors which has been cut out, to allow sightlines between floors--is the idea to "block off" those areas when doing AP placement / planning, by creating a region that goes on top of the floorplan boundary region, and then set its region type to boundary as well?

 

Like so:

Screen Shot 201.png

Guru Elite
Posts: 21,543
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: Atrium? (Visual RF)

You can make the whole floor an entire region and move or delete the APs that are placed in the Atrium to suit.



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Contributor II
Posts: 72
Registered: ‎08-20-2014

Re: Atrium? (Visual RF)

I'm hoping to do auto-planning/placement of APs by using the region feature...

 

In other words, I don't want to manually drag/drop to position planned APs.

 

Not sure if that was clear from my first post.

 

Guru Elite
Posts: 21,543
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: Atrium? (Visual RF)

Yes, that was clear and that was my suggestion.  If you do it right, it would take little effort to remove the access points that are placed there.  If it is tedious, you probablyhave too much density.

 

Maybe someone else has a better idea to offer.



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Contributor II
Posts: 72
Registered: ‎08-20-2014

Re: Atrium? (Visual RF)

OK, just so I'm following you correctly;

 

1. Select a region where I want to place APs

2. Click on "Properties" in the sidebar

3. Set the region's type to "Planning"

4. Click the number of APs I plan to use for the region

5. VRF will arrange the APs as close to ideal as it can get.

 

Is that how auto-planning goes?

 

Guru Elite
Posts: 21,543
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: Atrium? (Visual RF)

With regards to #4, you have the option of selecting a number yourself, but that is not a common use case.   You click on Coverage Calculator, and it will calculate the number of APs based on Signal Strength or Association rate in the service level, and it will automatically fill in the number.

coverage-calculator.png

 

You can even move the sliders or change the requirements to see how it affects your number.  Does that make sense?

 



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Contributor II
Posts: 72
Registered: ‎08-20-2014

Re: Atrium? (Visual RF)

Colin, thank you, yes, makes a lot of sense.

I would want 63 dBM as my service level.

But I'm stuck on the "Max Clients", "Clients per Ap" ... how would I determine those?

"1" seems like an odd figure.

 

 

Aruba Employee
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎09-12-2012

Re: Atrium? (Visual RF)

[ Edited ]

Hi, Coverage calculator tool is having issues in determining proper number of AP's on floorplan according to the definitions (Max clients, Number of clienst per AP, Signal/Speed). 

We have filed a defect internally. But it is at low priority currently. 

If tool feature is blocking issue for you then Please file a Ticket via Support. 

 

From my Understanding the tool should be working like this ---

 

Coverage Calculator ---

 

In any scenario Max count will be considered out of the calculation we get from Service Levels(Speed/Signal) and Clients Density taking into consideration.

 

For example. If I select just speed – 1.3Gbps and my AP count came to be 20 ( Depends on how big the region is and also floorplan height, width also taken into consideration here)

Next I go ahead and change Max Clients – 50 and Clients per AP – 5

AP count is calculated as ---  Math.Ceil(1.0* (Total clients/Clients per AP / bands))= 50/5/2(bands)= 5

From above Max count = 20 and Min count = 5 .

This results number of AP’s count for that region/floor = 20 (Always Max number is considered out of Service level and Client density calculation)

 

Similarly if I select Speed = 24 Mbps (Here AP count will be 1 AP)

Max clients = 50 , Clients per AP = 5 (count = 5)

Result – AP count = 5 (Always Max number is considered out of Service level and Client density calculation)

 

Thanks,

Suchitra

Contributor II
Posts: 72
Registered: ‎08-20-2014

Re: Atrium? (Visual RF)

Suchitra,

 

I don't understand what you are talking about in your first paragraph.

 

Is there anywhere in the user manual where the coverage calculator is explained?

 

 

 

Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: