Wireless Access

Reply
Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 30
Registered: ‎08-20-2013

Can't configure AP : Controller not seeing AP

I am trying to create a Guest Access and now I am installing the AP but the controller is not seeing the AP. The AP is connected to the  controller physically but with a PoE switch in between.

 

Here's the physical setup

Laptop-->Controller->Cisco Switch-->AP

pix: http://i.imgur.com/fk12RnG.jpg

 

Is the controller suppose to see all the connected AP even if they are not yet configured?

 

Thank you.

Aruba
Posts: 1,368
Registered: ‎12-12-2011

Re: Can't configure AP : Controller not seeing AP

Yes...it should. Is this a new AP or is it one that was configured previously?  

 

Check Configuration --> AP Installation to see if it's in the default AP group.  If so...move it to the AP Group you configured for guest access.

Seth R. Fiermonti
Consulting Systems Engineer - ACCX, ACDX, ACMX
Email: seth@hpe.com
-----
If you found my post helpful, please give kudos
Aruba
Posts: 1,643
Registered: ‎04-13-2009

Re: Can't configure AP : Controller not seeing AP

The POE switch is on port 1/2 on the controller.    Do you have VLANs assigned to that port?   Is DHCP setup for the AP?    

 

The following may give us some more information:

 

show vlan

show ip interface brief

show interface gigabitethernet 1/2 switchport

show interface gigabitethernet 1/3 switchport

 

The AP will need to either be on the same Layer 2 network as one of the controller's interfaces, be able to resolve aruba-master.domain.name or have DHCP options configured to find the controller.

------------------------------------------------
Systems Engineer, Northeast USA
ACCX | ACDX | ACMX

Frequent Contributor II
Posts: 113
Registered: ‎11-27-2012

Re: Can't configure AP : Controller not seeing AP

In this setup my first guess is that you do not have any DHCP servers set up to give the AP an IP address.

All APs needs to have an IP address to work. You can set this up with your controller's internal dhcp or use an external dhcp server.

Also be sure that both ports on the cisco switch is the same vlan. There are several ways that the AP can connect with the controller, but in your setup you need them to be on the same Layer 2 network.

-----------------------------------
-ACMX #352-
Remember to Kudo if a post helped you! || Problem Solved? Click "Accept as Solution" in a post!
Occasional Contributor I
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎08-27-2013

Re: Can't configure AP : Controller not seeing AP

almost the samelike my problem..still haven't found the solution

Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 30
Registered: ‎08-20-2013

Re: Can't configure AP : Controller not seeing AP


clembo wrote:

 

show vlan

show ip interface brief

show interface gigabitethernet 1/2 switchport

show interface gigabitethernet 1/3 switchport

 


Sorry for my late reply and thank you for the very quick reply. Anyway, below is what it came out. My Guest VLAN is 900 but the switchport seem to be in the default VLAN 1. Now, I'll figure out how to  put the swithport 1/2 to VLAN 900.

 

(Aruba3200Practice) #show vlan

VLAN CONFIGURATION
------------------
VLAN  Description  Ports           AAA Profile
----  -----------  -----           -----------
1     Default      GE1/0-3 Pc0-7   N/A 
900   VLAN0900                     N/A 

(Aruba3200Practice) #show ip interface brief

Interface                   IP Address / IP Netmask        Admin   Protocol
vlan 1                    172.16.0.254 / 255.255.255.0     up      up  
vlan 900                 192.168.200.1 / 255.255.255.0     up      down
loopback                    unassigned / unassigned        up      up  
mgmt                        unassigned / unassigned        down    down

(Aruba3200Practice) #show interface gigabitethernet 1/2 switchport 

Name:  GE1/2
Switchport:  Enabled
Administrative mode:  static access 
Operational mode:  static access 
Administrative Trunking Encapsulation:  dot1q
Operational Trunking Encapsulation:  dot1q
Access Mode VLAN: 1 (Default)
Trunking Native Mode VLAN: 1 (Default)
Trunking Vlans Enabled: NONE 
Trunking Vlans Active: NONE 

(Aruba3200Practice) #show interface gigabitethernet 1/3 switchport 

Name:  GE1/3
Switchport:  Enabled
Administrative mode:  static access 
Operational mode:  static access 
Administrative Trunking Encapsulation:  dot1q
Operational Trunking Encapsulation:  dot1q
Access Mode VLAN: 1 (Default)
Trunking Native Mode VLAN: 1 (Default)
Trunking Vlans Enabled: NONE 
Trunking Vlans Active: NONE 

(Aruba3200Practice) #

 

Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 30
Registered: ‎08-20-2013

Re: Can't configure AP : Controller not seeing AP

[ Edited ]

OK, I added GE1/2 to VLAN900 where my Guest is suppose to belong however, I still can't see the AP. Did I miss anything?

 

(Aruba3200Practice) #show vlan

VLAN CONFIGURATION
------------------
VLAN  Description  Ports         AAA Profile
----  -----------  -----         -----------
1     Default      GE1/3 Pc0-7   N/A 
900   VLAN0900     GE1/0-2       N/A 

(Aruba3200Practice) #show ip interface brief

Interface                   IP Address / IP Netmask        Admin   Protocol
vlan 1                    172.16.0.254 / 255.255.255.0     up      up  
vlan 900                 192.168.200.1 / 255.255.255.0     up      up  
loopback                    unassigned / unassigned        up      up  
mgmt                        unassigned / unassigned        down    down

(Aruba3200Practice) #show interface gigabitethernet 1/2 switchport

Name:  GE1/2
Switchport:  Enabled
Administrative mode:  static access 
Operational mode:  static access 
Administrative Trunking Encapsulation:  dot1q
Operational Trunking Encapsulation:  dot1q
Access Mode VLAN: 900 (VLAN0900)
Trunking Native Mode VLAN: 1 (Default)
Trunking Vlans Enabled: NONE 
Trunking Vlans Active: NONE 

(Aruba3200Practice) #show interface gigabitethernet 1/3 switchport

Name:  GE1/3
Switchport:  Enabled
Administrative mode:  static access 
Operational mode:  static access 
Administrative Trunking Encapsulation:  dot1q
Operational Trunking Encapsulation:  dot1q
Access Mode VLAN: 1 (Default)
Trunking Native Mode VLAN: 1 (Default)
Trunking Vlans Enabled: NONE 
Trunking Vlans Active: NONE 

(Aruba3200Practice) #

 Edit: update

 

So I tried connecting if my AP (using serial/console) is really getting an IP from the DHCP server which in my case the controller. So what I see is a looping process.. Looks like it did get an IP but it is loading something I don't know.

 

Loading: T T T T T T T T T T 
Retry count exceeded; starting again
eth0 up: 100 Mb/s full duplex
DHCP broadcast 1
DHCP IP address: 192.168.200.253
DHCP subnet mask: 255.255.255.0
DHCP def gateway: 192.168.200.0
DHCP DNS server: 208.67.222.222
DHCP DNS domain: 
Controller address: 172.16.0.254
Using eth0 device
TFTP from server 172.16.0.254; our IP address is 192.168.200.253; sending through gateway 192.168.200.0
Filename 'mips32.ari'.
Load address: 0x2000000
Loading: T T T T T T T T T T 
Retry count exceeded; starting again
eth0 up: 100 Mb/s full duplex
DHCP broadcast 1
DHCP IP address: 192.168.200.253
DHCP subnet mask: 255.255.255.0
DHCP def gateway: 192.168.200.0
DHCP DNS server: 208.67.222.222
DHCP DNS domain: 
Controller address: 172.16.0.254
Using eth0 device
TFTP from server 172.16.0.254; our IP address is 192.168.200.253; sending through gateway 192.168.200.0
Filename 'mips32.ari'.
Load address: 0x2000000
Loading: T T T T T T T T T T T

 

Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 30
Registered: ‎08-20-2013

Re: Can't configure AP : Controller not seeing AP

UPDATE:

 

I still can't see the AP. Here's what's going on inside the AP.

 

The system is going down NOW !!
Sending SIGTERM to all processes.
Please stand by while rebooting the system.
Restarting system.
.


APBoot 1.0.9.12 (build 22797)
Built: 2009-11-04 at 15:53:54

Model: AP-10x
CPU:   AR7161 revision: A2
Clock: 680 MHz, DDR clock: 340 MHz, Bus clock: 170 MHz
DRAM:  128 MB
POST1: passed
Copy:  done
Flash: 16 MB
PCI:   scanning bus 0 ...
       dev fn venID devID class  rev    MBAR0    MBAR1    MBAR2    MBAR3
       00  00  168c  0029 00002   01 10000000 00000000 00000000 00000000
       01  00  168c  0029 00002   01 10010000 00000000 00000000 00000000
Net:   eth0
Radio: ar922x#0, ar922x#1

Hit <Enter> to stop autoboot:  0 
Checking image @ 0xbf100000
Invalid image format version: 0xffffffff
eth0 up: 100 Mb/s full duplex
DHCP broadcast 1
DHCP broadcast 2
DHCP broadcast 3
DHCP broadcast 4
DHCP broadcast 5

Retry count exceeded; starting again
eth0 up: 100 Mb/s full duplex
DHCP broadcast 1
DHCP broadcast 2
DHCP broadcast 3
DHCP broadcast 4
DHCP broadcast 5

Retry count exceeded; starting again
eth0 up: 100 Mb/s full duplex
DHCP broadcast 1
DHCP IP address: 192.168.200.254
DHCP subnet mask: 255.255.255.0
DHCP def gateway: 192.168.200.0
DHCP DNS server: 208.67.222.222
DHCP DNS domain: 
Controller address: 192.168.200.1
Using eth0 device
TFTP from server 192.168.200.1; our IP address is 192.168.200.254
Filename 'mips32.ari'.
Load address: 0x2000000
Loading: ###########################################################
done
Bytes transferred = 3837276 (3a8d5c hex)

Image is signed; verifying checksum... passed
Signer Cert OK
Policy Cert OK
RSA signature verified. 
Automatic boot of image at addr 0x02000000 ...
ELF file is 32 bit
Loading .text @ 0x80e00000 (3768408 bytes)
Loading .data @ 0x81198060 (32 bytes)
Clearing .bss @ 0x81198080 (16 bytes)
## Starting application at 0x80e00000 ...
Uncompressing...................................
ú
Aruba Networks
ArubaOS Version 6.1.3.4-AirGroup (build 35647 / label #35647) 
Built by p4build@stan on 2012-10-08 at 12:50:26 PDT (gcc version 4.3.3)
CPU Rev: aa
71x CPU
Flash variant: default
Cache parity protection disabled
Using 340.000 MHz high precision timer. cycles_per_jiffy=680000
Memory: 122880k/131072k available (1850k kernel code, 8088k reserved, 681k data, 2952k init, 0k highmem)
 available.
detected lzma initramfs
initramfs: LZMA lc=3,lp=0,pb=2,dictSize=8388608,origSize=12341760
LZMA initramfs by Ming-Ching Tiew <mctiew@yahoo.com> .............................................................................................................................................................................................
AR7100 GPIOC major 0
wdt: registered with refresh
Enabling Watchdog
Talisker RSSI LED initialization
Creating 1 MTD partitions on "ar7100-nor0":
0x00000000-0x01000000 : "flash"
i2c /dev entries driver
i2c-talisker: using default base 0x18040000
AD7416 driver probing for devices on AR7100 I2C
.<6>lo: Disabled Privacy Extensions
IPv6 over IPv4 tunneling driver

Starting Kernel SHA1 KAT ...Completed Kernel SHA1 KAT 
Starting Kernel HMAC-SHA1 KAT ...Completed Kernel HMAC-SHA1 KAT 
Starting Kernel DES KAT ...Completed Kernel DES KAT 
Starting Kernel AES KAT ...Completed Kernel AES KAT 

Domain Name: arubanetworks.com
No panic info available
Testing TPM... Passed
ag7100_mod: module license 'unspecified' taints kernel.
AG7100: Length per segment 512
AG7100: Max segments per packet 4
AG7100: Max tx descriptor count    400
AG7100: Max rx descriptor count    252
AG7100: fifo cfg 3 018001ff
AG7100CHH: Mac address for unit 0
AG7100CHH: 00:24:6c:c2:92:ae 
ATHRF1: Port 0, Neg Success
ATHRF1: unit 0 phy addr 0 ATHRF1: reg0 0
AP xml model 39, num_radios 2 (jiffies 4130)
init_asap_mod: installation:0
radio 0: band 1 ant 0 max_ssid 8
radio 1: band 0 ant 0 max_ssid 8
setting bond0 as bridge child
setting gre0 as split child
Starting watchdog process...
Getting an IP address...
ag7100_ring_alloc Allocated 4800 at 0x80612000
ag7100_ring_alloc Allocated 3024 at 0x813a4000
AG7100: cfg1 0xf cfg2 0x7014
ATHRF1: Port 0, Neg Success
ATHRF1: unit 0 phy addr 0 ATHRF1: reg0 3100
AG7100: unit 0: phy not up carrier 1
Writing 4
ADDRCONF(NETDEV_UP): bond0: link is not ready
AG7100: unit 0 phy is up...RGMii 100Mbps full duplex
AG7100: pll reg 0x18050010: 0x1099  AG7100: cfg_1: 0x1ff0000
AG7100: cfg_2: 0x3ff
AG7100: cfg_3: 0x18001ff
AG7100: cfg_4: 0xffff
AG7100: cfg_5: 0x7ffef
AG7100: done cfg2 0x7115 ifctl 0x10000 miictrl 0x12 
ADDRCONF(NETDEV_CHANGE): bond0: link becomes ready
192.168.200.254 255.255.255.0
Running ADP...Done. Master is 192.168.200.1
ath_hal: 0.9.17.1 (AR5416, AR9380, REGOPS_FUNC, PRIVATE_DIAG, WRITE_EEPROM, 11D)
ath_rate_atheros: Copyright (c) 2001-2005 Atheros Communications, Inc, All Rights Reserved
ath_rate_atheros: Aruba Networks Rate Control Algorithm
ath_dfs: Version 2.0.0
Copyright (c) 2005-2006 Atheros Communications, Inc. All Rights Reserved
ath_spectrum: Version 2.0.0
Copyright (c) 2005-2006 Atheros Communications, Inc. All Rights Reserved
ath_dev: Copyright (c) 2001-2007 Atheros Communications, Inc, All Rights Reserved
ath_pci: 0.9.4.5 (Atheros/multi-bss)
wifi0: Base BSSID 00:24:6c:a9:2a:e8, 8 available BSSID(s)
bond0 address=00:24:6c:c2:92:ae
br0 address=00:24:6c:c2:92:ae
wifi0: AP type AP-105, radio 0, max_bssids 8
wifi0: Atheros 9280: mem=0x10010000, irq=49 hw_base=0xb0010000
wifi1: Base BSSID 00:24:6c:a9:2a:e0, 8 available BSSID(s)
bond0 address=00:24:6c:c2:92:ae
br0 address=00:24:6c:c2:92:ae
wifi1: AP type AP-105, radio 1, max_bssids 8
wifi1: Atheros 9280: mem=0x10000000, irq=48 hw_base=0xb0000000
 
Starting FIPS KAT ... Completed FIPS KAT

AP rebooted Fri Dec 31 16:05:15 PST 1999; SAPD: Unable to contact switch. Called by sapd_hello_cb:4. Last Ctrl message: HELLO len=866 dest=192.168.200.1 tries=10 seq=0
shutting down watchdog process (nanny will restart it)...
 
	<<<<<       Welcome to the Access Point     >>>>>
 
~ # cert_cap=0

 It keeps doing the this.

 

 

 

Aruba
Posts: 1,368
Registered: ‎12-12-2011

Re: Can't configure AP : Controller not seeing AP

Looks like you're running airgroup code. Any chance you can upgrade to 6301?
Seth R. Fiermonti
Consulting Systems Engineer - ACCX, ACDX, ACMX
Email: seth@hpe.com
-----
If you found my post helpful, please give kudos
Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 30
Registered: ‎08-20-2013

Re: Can't configure AP : Controller not seeing AP

You mean to upgrade the controller to 6301? Here's my current version

 

(Aruba3200Practice) #show ver
Aruba Operating System Software.
ArubaOS (MODEL: Aruba3200-US), Version 6.1.3.4-AirGroup
Website: http://www.arubanetworks.com
Copyright (c) 2002-2012, Aruba Networks, Inc.
Compiled on 2012-10-08 at 13:37:17 PDT (build 35647) by p4build

ROM: System Bootstrap, Version CPBoot 1.2.0.0 (build 20527) 
Built: 2009-01-20 18:56:10
Built by: p4build@re_client_20527


Switch uptime is 39 minutes 56 seconds
Reboot Cause: User pushed reset.
Supervisor Card
Processor XLR 508 (revision C4) with 857M bytes of memory. 
32K bytes of non-volatile configuration memory.
512M bytes of Supervisor Card System flash (model=CF 512MB).

 

Sure  I will upgrade if this will solve it. Now, I will figure out how to upgrade.

 

Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: