Wireless Access

Reply
Frequent Contributor II
Posts: 149
Registered: ‎01-31-2013

Can't ping Aruba AP

[ Edited ]

Hi all,

I have a network with 2 VLANs: VLAN1 for management and VLAN150 for wireless. I have 1 Aruba3200 and 22 APs; the ArubaOS version is 6.2.1.5. My controller have an IP address on VLAN1 and another on VLAN150 and my APs have an IP address only on the VLAN150; I have a PC on the VLAN1 and vlan routing is enabled in the network.

The issue is this: when I turn on my AP I can ping it until it is not present on the AP database. When the AP appears on the AP database I can't ping it more. Why???

But if I enable Inter-VLAN Routing on VLAN 150 in my  Aruba Controller, I can ping the AP again. I have also some HP AP in the network, always on VLAN150 and I can ping them without problems.


Is it normal this Aruba behavior?

 

Thanks,

 

Massimo

 

 

------------------------------------------------------------
Massimo Gallina
Telecommunications engineer - ACMP2013
MVP
Posts: 4,301
Registered: ‎07-20-2011

Re: Can't ping Aruba AP

 

From are you pinging the AP ?  Wired , Wireless ?

 

Do you have any ACLs that might be blocking the ICMP traffic ? 

 

Do a show datapath session table <ap ip address> in combination with show acl hits ?

Thank you

Victor Fabian
Lead Mobility Engineer @ Integration Partners
AMFX | ACMX | ACDX | ACCX | CWAP | CWDP | CWNA
Frequent Contributor II
Posts: 149
Registered: ‎01-31-2013

Re: Can't ping Aruba AP

I am pinging from wired network and I don't have none particular ACL that can block the ICMP traffic; I don't added none ACL for the APs.

Today I'm not by the costumer, but I have to return soon so I could try the command that you suggest.

 

Any other suggestions?

 

 

 

------------------------------------------------------------
Massimo Gallina
Telecommunications engineer - ACMP2013
MVP
Posts: 1,414
Registered: ‎11-30-2011

Re: Can't ping Aruba AP

yep normal behaviour, once the tunnel is setup the traffic goes back via the tunnel and you will probably not get it back correctly.

 

there are some earlier threads about this.

Frequent Contributor II
Posts: 149
Registered: ‎01-31-2013

Re: Can't ping Aruba AP

[ Edited ]

Ok, but if the customer want to ping APs to periodically control it? what can I do to permit the ping?

And is this a desired behaviour from Aruba or an erroneous behaviour?

------------------------------------------------------------
Massimo Gallina
Telecommunications engineer - ACMP2013
MVP
Posts: 1,414
Registered: ‎11-30-2011

Re: Can't ping Aruba AP

from what i have been told it is excepted, correct, behaviour.

 

support once told me (and it has been repeated here) that pinging an AP isnt the way to determine if it is up.

 

you should check the controller, either directly or via SNMP, that is the most correct way.

 

 

if you really want to work with ping you could check if the traffic indeed exits at the controller. it is not that it is blocked by the AP, it just travels via another route back.

Frequent Contributor II
Posts: 149
Registered: ‎01-31-2013

Re: Can't ping Aruba AP

Ok, thanks for the reply boneyard!

Another question: to check the status of one AP via SNMP from a server, do I need to directly connect the Controller to my server via SNMP?

Or can I configure the SNMP parameters only on the specified AP? Where?

 

When I connect the controller via SNMP to my server do the APs automatically get up on my server?

 

Thanks,

 

Massimo

------------------------------------------------------------
Massimo Gallina
Telecommunications engineer - ACMP2013
Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: