Wireless Access

Reply
Occasional Contributor I
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎12-27-2012

Can't provision an AP

Weird thing is happening to me... I have an AP in a remote site which i am trying to provision. It is connected to a cisco switch. I see the AP is getting an IP , there is an ARP entry and I can see the MAC ADD in the table on when I configure the port as access mode.

 

interface FastEthernet1/0/44
 description NAT1-WLAN105-01
 switchport access vlan 64
 switchport mode access
 no logging event link-status
 no snmp trap link-status
 spanning-tree portfast
end

Internet  10.27.91.133           14   d8c7.c8ca.249d  ARPA   Vlan64

 

I cannot ping the AP

 

CORP3750-01#ping 10.27.91.133

Type escape sequence to abort.
Sending 5, 100-byte ICMP Echos to 10.27.91.133, timeout is 2 seconds:
.....
Success rate is 0 percent (0/5)

I can't see why or how this is possible.

 

Any Ideas anyone?

 

thanks,

Guru Elite
Posts: 20,808
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: Can't provision an AP

[ Edited ]

What is the access point using to discover the controller?  Is it using DNS (aruba-master), or DHCP option?

 

Was this access point ever used before or is it new?

 

 

 



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Occasional Contributor I
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎12-27-2012

Re: Can't provision an AP

 I currently assing the options via DHCP

 

option 43 and 60...

 

 

 

I will try letting it discover the controller by DNS

Guru Elite
Posts: 20,808
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: Can't provision an AP

Can you attach a console cable to the access point to see what is happening?

 



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Occasional Contributor I
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎12-27-2012

Re: Can't provision an AP

also in option 60 I have ArubaAP

in option 43 I have the controller IP address

Guru Elite
Posts: 20,808
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: Can't provision an AP

Is that configuration working anywhere else?

 



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Occasional Contributor I
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎12-27-2012

Re: Can't provision an AP

Ok just tried by removing the Options from the DHCP and letting the AP find the controller via DNS

 

So what should be the configuration on the options?

 

option 60 - ArubaAP

option 43 - Controller I want the AP to register to

 

is this correct?

Guru Elite
Posts: 20,808
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: Can't provision an AP

It is not quite that simple.  Attached, please see the detailed instructions from Appendix A in the User Guide..

 



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: