Wireless Access

Reply
Occasional Contributor I
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎03-09-2012

Captive Portal issue

Hello,

 

I've just configured 4 AP105's. We have some trouble with the Internal authentication of the Captive Portal.

When I am connected and filled in my password, I can use the wireless network. But after a couple of minutes, I guess

10 I have to authenticate myself again. I've configured the Inactivity timeout to 3600 secs and the reauth interval to 12 hours. But I still have to authenticate myself every couple of minutes. Does anyone experience the same problem?

 

Greetings

Occasional Contributor I
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎03-09-2012

Re: Captive Portal issue

Hello cjoseph,

 

Thanks for your quick reply. About the printscreen you posted, is that an interface of a controller? We do not have a controller.

I only can connect to the AP105 and cannot find anything about security.

 

Greetz

Guru Elite
Posts: 21,270
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: Captive Portal issue

[ Edited ]

I see, you are using Aruba Instant.  I apologize.

 



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Occasional Contributor I
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎03-09-2012

Re: Captive Portal issue

Thanks for your help so far..

 

See attachment for printscreen.

 

 

So when my device losses the connection, I have to reauthenticate again. But when I look to the settings, the reauth interval is 12 hours and the inactivity time out is one hour.

But when I'm idle for like 20 minutes I have to authenticate again.

 

 

Aruba Employee
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎10-13-2011

Re: Captive Portal issue

Can you send me "show ap tech-support-dump" and client mac address?

Occasional Contributor I
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎03-09-2012

Re: Captive Portal issue

The mac address is:  7c:c5:37:3e:ad:43

 

I think it only happens with ios devices....

Guru Elite
Posts: 21,270
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: Captive Portal issue

Can we also get output of "show clients debug"?




Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Occasional Contributor I
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎03-09-2012

Re: Captive Portal issue

Hello,

 

I do not have that option. Can I do this also in CLI?

Guru Elite
Posts: 21,270
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: Captive Portal issue

Yes. This also needs to be done while that client is attached.


Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Occasional Contributor I
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎03-09-2012

Re: Captive Portal issue

I can't connect with putty or telnet to the AP? Do I have to connect to the console port?

Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: