Wireless Access

Reply
MVP
Posts: 757
Registered: ‎03-25-2009

Change enable passwd from GUI?

Is it possible at all to change a controlls enable password from GUI? I can't seem to find anything in the GUI to change it?

We do have the admin passwd but not the enable password and getting console access is difficult.

 

So, is it possible to change the enable secret from the GUI?

Koen (ACMX #351 | ACDX #547 | ACCP)

-- Found something helpful, important, or cool? Click the Kudos Star in a post.
-- Problem Solved? Click "Accept as Solution" in a post.
Frequent Contributor I
Posts: 72
Registered: ‎09-19-2011

Re: Change enable passwd from GUI?

RUN ......controller Wizard ......:)

Aruba
Posts: 760
Registered: ‎05-31-2007

Re: Change enable passwd from GUI?

Keep in mind that you can change the password using SSH as well (not just console)

 

Also keep in mind that there is a SSH emulation under:  Diagnostics/General/SSH Terminal that you might find hand to do these quick one or two command config changes.

 

Lots of options!

New Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎12-19-2011

Re: Change enable passwd from GUI?

My enable password did not work, so I tried the Controller Wizard to reset it, and that does not work. Console access is problematic as the Controller is in a data center in a different city.

Aruba Employee
Posts: 664
Registered: ‎04-15-2009

Re: Change enable passwd from GUI?

The only way I know of to change the enable password is via console access and the "password" and "forgetme!" login.

Aruba Employee
Posts: 664
Registered: ‎04-15-2009

Re: Change enable passwd from GUI?

So, let me correct myself before anyone else... :)

 

You can CHANGE the password if you already know it from the CLI with SSH access.

 

If you have lost it and need to RECOVER it, the only way I know is through the console.

Aruba Employee
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎09-27-2010

Re: Change enable passwd from GUI?

If you do have someone on-site, here are the instructions from the KB in case this helps.

 

To restore the admin password on the controller, follow these steps:

  1. Log in from the console.
  2. Use "password" as the user name and use "forgetme!" as the password.
  3. Enable the mode password as "enable".
  4. In configuration mode, enter the ‘mgmt-user admin root’ command to reset the admin password.
  5. Re-login using the new admin password.
  6. In configuration mode, enter the ‘enable secret’ command to reset the enable mode password.

 

 

For example:

 

 

User: password 
Password: forgetme!
(aruba) >enable
Password: enable
 
(aruba) #configure terminal
Enter Configuration commands, one per line. End with CNTL/Z
(aruba) (config) #mgmt-user admin root
 
Password: <new admin password>
Re-Type password: <new admin password>
(aruba) (config) #exit
(aruba) #exit
(aruba) >exit

 

User: admin
Password: <new admin password>
(aruba) >enable
Password: enable
 
(aruba) #configure terminal
Enter Configuration commands, one per line. End with CNTL/Z
(aruba) (config) #enable secret
 
Password: <new enable password>
Re-Type password: <new enable password>
(aruba) (config) #write memory

-joshua
Aruba Employee
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎12-19-2011

Re: Change enable passwd from GUI?

 

 

I successfully changed the enable password using controller wizard.

could you please provide the steps that you tried and the version that you used?

 

 

Occasional Contributor I
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎08-01-2012

Re: Change enable passwd from GUI?

Hate to bump the thread but I've run into an issue.

 

I have an Aruba6000 with 2 supervisor cards and 2 line cards.  (I did not order this configuration.)  When I follow the "password/forgetme!" login method to reset the username and password on the second, non-active, supervisor card it gives me the response "The switch ip is not configured. Configure the switch ip address before executing any command".  Now, I do not know any root level users I can log into, and of course, the whole reason I'm using the "password/forgetme!" method is to fix that!

 

How do you configure the switch IP without being able to reset a root account's password?  Is there a method using a switch on the hardware to force a full factory reset on just the one supervisor card?

Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: