Wireless Access

Reply
Occasional Contributor I
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎05-02-2014

Changing VLAN Used for a SSID depending on the controller

Dear all,

 

We have a Wi-Fi architecture composed of two Controller 3400. One is master and the other one is local. The two controllers are on different places and the VLANs used are not the same on those two sites.

 

We created two AP Groups with the same configuration: a SSID for employees based on 802.1X authentication. We create two SSID profiles where the only difference is the VLAN used.

 

In order to backup the APs, we used the LMS IP and Backup LMS IP:

 

- on the AP Group "Master" , LMS IP = Master and Backup LMS IP = Local (VLAN for SSID is number 20)

 

- on the AP Group "Local", LMS IP = Local and Backup LMS IP = Master  (VLAN for SSID is number 40)

 

As the VLANs used for the SSID are not the same, if the Local controller is down, its APs will be associated to the Master but the users who have an IP address in VLAN 40 won't be able to access to the network.

 

We would like to know if it is possible to set the VLAN for one SSID depending on which controller the APs are associated ?

 

Thanks in advance for any help !

 

 

 

Thomas

 

 

MVP
Posts: 4,271
Registered: ‎07-20-2011

Re: Changing VLAN Used for a SSID depending on the controller

You need to create a NAME VLAN and associate each with VLAN that exist on the controller

Thank you

Victor Fabian
Lead Mobility Engineer @ Integration Partners
AMFX | ACMX | ACDX | ACCX | CWAP | CWDP | CWNA
MVP
Posts: 4,271
Registered: ‎07-20-2011

Re: Changing VLAN Used for a SSID depending on the controller

 

Master controller:

2014-10-09 09_42_09-Switch VLAN Configuration.png

 

Local controller:

2014-10-09 09_42_26-Switch VLAN Configuration.png

 

VAP Config

2014-10-09 09_43_11-All Profile Management.png

Thank you

Victor Fabian
Lead Mobility Engineer @ Integration Partners
AMFX | ACMX | ACDX | ACCX | CWAP | CWDP | CWNA
Community Administrator
Posts: 2,254
Registered: ‎12-03-2013

Re: Changing VLAN Used for a SSID depending on the controller

[ Edited ]

EDITED: I was to slow

CWNA, ACMP, Security +
Occasional Contributor I
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎05-02-2014

Re: Changing VLAN Used for a SSID depending on the controller

Thank you very much, it works well !

Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: