Wireless Access

Reply
Frequent Contributor I
Posts: 83
Registered: ‎10-28-2013

Computer jump to a other AP

I have a weird problem with my ipad  and I have the same problem with computer (but I don't connect to air play).

I'm in the class and my ipad connect to AP#1 (It very close to me)
After 10 minutes, my ipad disconnect to AP#1 to connect to the AP#2 (further)
After 5 minutes, my ipad disconnect to AP#2 to connect to the AP#3 (more further)
After 15 minutes, my ipad disconnect to AP#3 to reconnect to the AP#1

I don't move, for me, my ipad have no reason the change the AP.

I have to reconnect every time with my air play server.

Did you have some hint for me?

Thank you

Guru Elite
Posts: 21,588
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: Computer jump to a other AP


rgodin wrote:

I have a weird problem with my ipad  and I have the same problem with computer (but I don't connect to air play).

I'm in the class and my ipad connect to AP#1 (It very close to me)
After 10 minutes, my ipad disconnect to AP#1 to connect to the AP#2 (further)
After 5 minutes, my ipad disconnect to AP#2 to connect to the AP#3 (more further)
After 15 minutes, my ipad disconnect to AP#3 to reconnect to the AP#1

I don't move, for me, my ipad have no reason the change the AP.

I have to reconnect every time with my air play server.

Did you have some hint for me?

Thank you


You might have to turn down the power on all of your access points.  That behavior occurs when the power of all of your access points are too high and they are seen as candidates to that device.  Are these IAPs or controller-based access points?

 



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Frequent Contributor I
Posts: 83
Registered: ‎10-28-2013

Re: Computer jump to a other AP

Controller

 

I update the controller to 6.3.1.1. But my client can't tell me if the problem come before or after.

 

Where I have to go to change this option?

Guru Elite
Posts: 21,588
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: Computer jump to a other AP

First you need to find out what is the power all of your access points are at.  The output of "show ap active" should tell you that.



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Frequent Contributor I
Posts: 83
Registered: ‎10-28-2013

Re: Computer jump to a other AP

Perfect I check for the information and I come back with the information.

Frequent Contributor I
Posts: 83
Registered: ‎10-28-2013

Re: Computer jump to a other AP

This is my information but before I ask to my client I would like to know if is the good thing you want:

 

11g Ch/EIRP/MaxEIRP
AP:HT:11/22/22.5

Guru Elite
Posts: 21,588
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: Computer jump to a other AP


rgodin wrote:

This is my information but before I ask to my client I would like to know if is the good thing you want:

 

11g Ch/EIRP/MaxEIRP
AP:HT:11/22/22.5




 

That is the output we need.  We need to check the power on all three of the access points involved.  In that output the access point is very close to full power, and that is the biggest reason why clients roam to other access points while they are stationary.  Let us see what the output is for the other two access points involved.  It might not be possible to reduce the power if the access points are very spaced out, but we need to see the power of those first two access points first.



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Frequent Contributor I
Posts: 83
Registered: ‎10-28-2013

Re: Computer jump to a other AP

I have the same output for all the AP.

 

I read on Aruba documentation, I have the option for the controller to select the best radio profile (a or g) dynamically and this is a option I have to select. Can you tell me where is this option?

Guru Elite
Posts: 21,588
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: Computer jump to a other AP


rgodin wrote:

I have the same output for all the AP.

 

I read on Aruba documentation, I have the option for the controller to select the best radio profile (a or g) dynamically and this is a option I have to select. Can you tell me where is this option?


To be clear, the problem could be is that the power is too high on the access points, so they all seem attractive to the client.  The access points are possibly at or near max power, base on your output.  The solution is to turn the ARM MAX TX power down to 18 and arm MIN TX power to 12 and see if things improve.  That is the only thing that you should change at this time.

 

arm-min.png

 

 



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Frequent Contributor I
Posts: 83
Registered: ‎10-28-2013

Re: Computer jump to a other AP

Ok thank you, I try this.

 

For the other option, did you know where is the option?

Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: