Wireless Access

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-10-2014

Connecting Ap135 to Master Controller 3600

Recently, I received a replacement AP-135 for my network. I am attempting to provision it to my network and receive the same security parameters as my existing APs.

 

I've staticly assigned the MAC to an IP. I've also programmed the console AP to the following:

 

 

setenv ipaddr x.x.x.x
setenv netmask x.x.x.x
setenv gatewayip x.x.x.x

saveenv

boot

 

Would anyone have experienced this issue before or could point me in a direction?

MVP
Posts: 4,272
Registered: ‎07-20-2011

Re: Connecting Ap135 to Master Controller 3600

What is the issue you are experiencing ?

Is the AP not able to connect to the controller?

Thank you

Victor Fabian
Lead Mobility Engineer @ Integration Partners
AMFX | ACMX | ACDX | ACCX | CWAP | CWDP | CWNA
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-10-2014

Re: Connecting Ap135 to Master Controller 3600

I can't get it to boot to an IP.

 

It continually cycles:

" eth0: down

 eth1:down

ADP multicast: 1

ADP broadcast: 1"

 

repeatedly.

MVP
Posts: 4,272
Registered: ‎07-20-2011

Re: Connecting Ap135 to Master Controller 3600

It looks like is not able to get an IP , can you get an IP if you plug your laptop to that same port / vlan 

Thank you

Victor Fabian
Lead Mobility Engineer @ Integration Partners
AMFX | ACMX | ACDX | ACCX | CWAP | CWDP | CWNA
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-10-2014

Re: Connecting Ap135 to Master Controller 3600

Yep, I've tested this same port on APs and have received function.

 

This is not the same APs we have in our environment. Could this be in part to the problem?

MVP
Posts: 4,272
Registered: ‎07-20-2011

Re: Connecting Ap135 to Master Controller 3600

What version of AOS are you running ?
Thank you

Victor Fabian
Lead Mobility Engineer @ Integration Partners
AMFX | ACMX | ACDX | ACCX | CWAP | CWDP | CWNA
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-10-2014

Re: Connecting Ap135 to Master Controller 3600

6.1.2.6

MVP
Posts: 1,413
Registered: ‎11-30-2011

Re: Connecting Ap135 to Master Controller 3600

how do you do master discovery, it the VLAN attached to the controller or do you do DNS based master discovery?

 

i assume you don't have DHCP on that network?

Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: