Wireless Access

Reply
Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎03-10-2013

DHCP range ,7210 with OS 6.4.0.2

dears

 

i have a problrm with 7210 controller with OS 6.4.0.2 ,the problem is when i open a pool with subnetmask 255.255.0.0 the controller cant accept this so please help me to solve that issue .

 

note :

kindly find attached file ,snap shot for the error 

 

Thanks,

Best Regards,

 

Ehab Atef kamel

Network Engineer 

Guru Elite
Posts: 8,460
Registered: ‎09-08-2010

Re: DHCP range ,7210 with OS 6.4.0.2

Looks like you want a /24 mask, not a /16.


Tim Cappalli | Aruba Security TME
@timcappalli | timcappalli.me | ACMX #367 / ACCX #480
Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎03-10-2013

Re: DHCP range ,7210 with OS 6.4.0.2

thank you for your fast respose ,

 

 i have 350 access point in a hotel and alot of users and alot of vlans so i want to make a big pool of dhcp in each vlan ,,

so want /16 not /24 and what if i want to make /8 ,why this error ,i made it before on 3200 MC and no problem ,

 

Best Regards,

 

 

 

Guru Elite
Posts: 8,460
Registered: ‎09-08-2010

Re: DHCP range ,7210 with OS 6.4.0.2

You have overlapping subnets. You'd need to remove the /24 subnets in the 172.16 range before adding the /16.

Also, you should consider using an external DHCP server.

Tim Cappalli | Aruba Security TME
@timcappalli | timcappalli.me | ACMX #367 / ACCX #480
Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎03-10-2013

Re: DHCP range ,7210 with OS 6.4.0.2

no problem of /24 mask ,number of access point exceed the number of /24 mask max user 

Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎03-10-2013

Re: DHCP range ,7210 with OS 6.4.0.2

i make a new vlan with subnet mask /16 and creat dhcp with /16 mask  but same error 

Guru Elite
Posts: 8,460
Registered: ‎09-08-2010

Re: DHCP range ,7210 with OS 6.4.0.2

[ Edited ]

What type of controller is this?

 

dhcp-leases-6-4.JPG


Tim Cappalli | Aruba Security TME
@timcappalli | timcappalli.me | ACMX #367 / ACCX #480
Aruba
Posts: 1,644
Registered: ‎04-13-2009

Re: DHCP range ,7210 with OS 6.4.0.2

It looks like you are facing 2 different issues; both of which Tim has covered. 

 

  1. Your fist was that you had overlapping subnets.  You were trying to add a /16 when a /24 already existed.  This may have been in the DHCP pools or your VLAN IPs, make sure you check both.
  2. Second, you cannot create a DHCP pool for a /16, the 7210 controller can only be configured with 5000 addresses, while a /16 has 65536.

 

It sounds like you should explore a /23 or /22.   But remember, before doing so you need to remove any /24s (scopes and IPs) that may be in this new range.

------------------------------------------------
Systems Engineer, Northeast USA
ACCX | ACDX | ACMX

Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: