Wireless Access

Reply
Occasional Contributor I
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎11-29-2013

Error validating when importing Cisco WCS maps and locations

[ Edited ]

We have a new installation of AMP 7.7.6 and are having problems runnign the WCS Import to import the data from our old Cisco WCS system into the AirWave system.

 

The script runs fine on the WCS and creates the export file, we transfer the file to the Airwave system and import it.

 

It unpacks and then produces a valadation error

 

Validation Failed:
validation error at (3, 23) [cvc-complex-type.2.4.b: The content of element 'visualrf:site_batch' is not complete. One of '{"":floor}' is expected.]

Anyone have any ideas on this ?

 

Steve

 

MVP
Posts: 4,266
Registered: ‎07-20-2011

Re: Error validating when importing Cisco WCS maps and locations

 

 

How many buildings maps are you trying to import ?

Thank you

Victor Fabian
Lead Mobility Engineer @ Integration Partners
AMFX | ACMX | ACDX | ACCX | CWAP | CWDP | CWNA
Occasional Contributor I
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎11-29-2013

Re: Error validating when importing Cisco WCS maps and locations

The set contains 6 campuses, most with multiple builidngs. 

 

The largest site probaly has 12 builidngs, some with 3 or 4 floors

 

I'll have the guys create a simpler export if they can, and re-try it 

 

thanks for the idea

MVP
Posts: 4,266
Registered: ‎07-20-2011

Re: Error validating when importing Cisco WCS maps and locations

 

 

1. Increase Memory Allocation in VisualRF > Setup as follows:
l 25 floors or less - 512 MB
l 25 to 75 floors - 1 GB
l More than 75 floors - 1.5 GB
2. Massage the output data.
3. Increase the Location Caching Timer to 1 hour so that VisualRF does not overload the server calculating client locations while calculating path loss and process floor plan images.

Thank you

Victor Fabian
Lead Mobility Engineer @ Integration Partners
AMFX | ACMX | ACDX | ACCX | CWAP | CWDP | CWNA
Occasional Contributor I
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎11-29-2013

Re: Error validating when importing Cisco WCS maps and locations

Memory allocation was already at 6gb (if I'm looking in the right place)

 

we're going to take the .zip apart and see if we can leave only the files for our smallest site in it and try i tthat way 

 

 

 

 

Occasional Contributor I
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎11-29-2013

Re: Error validating when importing Cisco WCS maps and locations

I beieve my problem is with the extraction of the data from WCS and creation of the WCS_Eport .zip 

 

In the .zip archive are all the floor plans and images and the export.xml file BUT the export.xml file is all but empty - it only contains the header information.

 

I'll turn my attention to the export of the data on WCS and the export.xml file

 

thanks for your help and attention

 

 

 

 

Moderator
Posts: 1,252
Registered: ‎10-16-2008

Re: Error validating when importing Cisco WCS maps and locations

What version of WCS do you have running?  Opening a support case may be a good next step to try to save the work of having to start from scratch as it sounds like you have several floor plans to migrate.


Rob Gin
Senior QA Engineer - Network Services
Aruba Networks, a Hewlett Packard Enterprise Company
Occasional Contributor I
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎11-29-2013

Re: Error validating when importing Cisco WCS maps and locations

[ Edited ]

So we are or were running WCS 7.0.164.0 

 

As I dig into this further, what led us to Airwave was our frustration with the migration of WCS to NCS to PRIME Infrastructure to follow hardware upgrades from WLAN controllers to a WiSM2 .  During the process licenses were split and then needed to be trued up, and it was quite an ordeal with PI (Prime Infra.) not yet working for us 

 

Since WCS 7.x will not support the WiSM2, the APs are no longer registering in WCS, so do not appear on maps as ACTIVE

 

But if I check a specific AP's  location, it shows its location on the map.  Presumably the APs location when it last checked in a couple of months ago.

 

So, I'm now thinking

- problem is with export process as suspected earlier

- the location information is in WCS still

- location info not showing in export since APs are not ACTIVE

- going to try and confirm query used by export script and run it manually

- and  wondering if I can modify export script to use last good location for AP 

 

Steve

 

Moderator
Posts: 1,252
Registered: ‎10-16-2008

Re: Error validating when importing Cisco WCS maps and locations

The embedded wcs export scripts only work for WCS v6 and older.  The data format was slightly changed in v7.  Support has some scripts which can be used to attempt conversion to a VisualRF importable file.  Go ahead an open a support case as it will take some time to generate the output file.


Rob Gin
Senior QA Engineer - Network Services
Aruba Networks, a Hewlett Packard Enterprise Company
Occasional Contributor I
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎11-29-2013

Re: Error validating when importing Cisco WCS maps and locations

Thanks Rob 

 

I was coming to that conclusion reading about other WCS epxort processes that broke from v6 to v7 of WCS

 

we"ll open the case early next week

 

thanks fo ryour time 

 

Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: