Wireless Access

Reply
Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎12-15-2011

Firmware for AP-105

[ Edited ]

Hello All.

 

I have used AP-105 from e-bay. But i have some troubles with him

"Invalid image format version...."

 

I read this post

http://community.arubanetworks.com/t5/Access-Points/IAP-with-corrupt-image/td-p/13722

and think this solution is good to me, but i don't have company account on support page to download firmware

files to my AP-105 (((

 

Anybody can send to me firmware file for AP-105 via e-mail or any other metod?

Guru Elite
Posts: 20,820
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: Firmware for AP-105

If that is an AP-105, it cannot function without a controller.  There is an IAP-105, a different model, that can.

 

Which model is it?

 



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎12-15-2011

Re: Firmware for AP-105

Thank you to answer. Where can see different AP-105 and IAP-105? Visual?

On sticker model AP-105, but when boot from ArubaInstant_Orion_5.0.3.0-1.1.0.0_290

82 image (I found this file in net), boot is all ok - Welcome to Access Point.
Unfortunately,  can't login - default admin/admin not accessed.
Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎12-15-2011

Re: Firmware for AP-105

I found difference - has reset or not reset. My AP without reset.

And in this

http://community.arubanetworks.com/t5/Access-Points/Is-it-possible-to-re-image-an-AP-105-to-IAP-105/m-p/13830/highlight/true#M1878

tells about impossible run instant image. But it runs.

Any idea about login to OS if admin/admin not access?

Guru Elite
Posts: 20,820
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: Firmware for AP-105

Ok.

 

What you have is a pre-release of IAP-105 or instant before it came onto the market, and of course it is not supported.

 

From the console of the AP, try "admin" and "forgetme!"

 



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎12-15-2011

Re: Firmware for AP-105

Thank you very much. I don't know history of the device.
The password works only on the console, to gui access to receive without any chances?

Guru Elite
Posts: 20,820
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: Firmware for AP-105

After you login there, you have to use the recovery method on the console, I think:

 

#configure terminal

#mgmt-user admin admin

passwd: new password

Re-Type passwd:: new password

 

You then log off from the console and you should be able to use "admin" , "admin" to get into the gui.  I am guessing, because, like I said, that is pre-production software.

 

 

 



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎12-15-2011

Re: Firmware for AP-105

#configure terminal

Warning: configuration via CLI is not supported!

 

After all command nothing happens.

 

(((

 

About "pre-production software" - I wait two days registration on a support site. First time the company name (access point was bought as the private person) and an e-mail the address for the registration not valid, the second time not valid only an e-mail... Result -  no have access to support site and impossible see or test any other firmware.

Guru Elite
Posts: 20,820
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: Firmware for AP-105

This is what I did to creat a user with username "admin2" and password "admin2" after I logged in:

Instant1# configure terminal
Warning: configuration via CLI is not supported!
Instant1 (config) # mgmt-user admin2 admin2
Instant1 (config) # exit

Instant1# exit

 

After that, I logged into the GUI with those credentials.

 

I have no clue about the device you purchased.  Users who purchase that device retail are not entitled to support, but just get updates from the "cloud".

 



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎12-15-2011

Re: Firmware for AP-105

Thanks. This method has worked, there is an access to GUI options. I am glad.

It is very knowing forum, many thanks, mens.

The description of the device:

It is bay here, in Russia (I from Russia), in box. The price of $70. )))

Description seller - it is new device. Bay for use in my apartment and from interest(I the system administrator). The seller has told that itself has bay on e-bay. As I understand, he at all did not know, how it to power on.

 

Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: