Wireless Access

Reply
Regular Contributor I
Posts: 170
Registered: ‎03-18-2013

GRE Tunnels and multiple VLANs

Hi forum

 

Is there some way you can assign more than one VLAN per layer 2 GRE tunnel?  I guess I'd really like to have a 'GRE dot1q trunk'.  At present all I know about doing this is creating one tunnel per VLAN.

 

I'd like a big guest network, but I'd like to assign a VLAN pool to it to break up the broadcast domain, I'd like to bridge the VLANs across a GRE tunnel as I find offloading the defautl gateway of a guest from the main controller to a DMZ controller very desirable (I am currently routing multiple VLANS across a layer 3 GRE tunnel)

 

Anyone addressed this kind of capacity issue to events ~2000 nodes plus?

 

many thanks

Regular Contributor I
Posts: 170
Registered: ‎03-18-2013

Re: GRE Tunnels and multiple VLANs

I guess what I am really trying yo achieve here is not having to create 10 (or 20 tunnels including fault tolerance) between internal and DMZ controllers per VLAN, and looking to have a single IP used only.

 

I'd rather not assign a /16 address block for broadcast domain reduction.

MVP
Posts: 562
Registered: ‎11-28-2011

Re: GRE Tunnels and multiple VLANs

[ Edited ]

The configuration syntax is there to support multiple VLANs in a single static GRE tunnel yes. My 6.3.1.1 controller allow me seemingly to put lots of VLANs in it (hundreds). My understanding is that the VLAN IDs are retained within it.

 

I can't say I've implemented it on that scale though, so couldn't comment on performance. I've done a few with a couple of VLANs in GRE inside IPSEC (public traversal). I supose as long as the controller is a big one, and the network topology throughout could sustain the tunnel scale/potential, it sounds like a reasonable idea (unless the Aruba guys say different).

 

Personally, I'm not a big fan of these architectures, but in some cases, it's needed of course.

Kudos appreciated, but I'm not hunting! (ACMX 104)
Aruba
Posts: 1,643
Registered: ‎04-13-2009

Re: GRE Tunnels and multiple VLANs

you should be able to add multiple VLANs to the the "tunnel vlan" command of the tunnel interface.  You should be able to use a "," or "-" to designate multiple.  For example:

 

interface tunnel 500

  tunnel vlan 500-510

 

OR

 

interface tunnel 500

  tunnel vlan 500,505,510

------------------------------------------------
Systems Engineer, Northeast USA
ACCX | ACDX | ACMX

Regular Contributor I
Posts: 170
Registered: ‎03-18-2013

Re: GRE Tunnels and multiple VLANs

I can't beleive I didn't know that - thanks a million guys

Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: