Wireless Access

Reply
Frequent Contributor II
Posts: 110
Registered: ‎12-07-2007

Help with hardwired RAP

I need to use a RAP to get hardwired traffic into our network from a remote, mobile trailer.  Anyone have a specific guide for this scenario?  I can't find enough information about how to configure this.  I can get wireless working but hardwired just doesn't want to work.

Guru Elite
Posts: 20,811
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: Help with hardwired RAP

pdavis,

 

In that AP-Group, under AP> Ethernet Interface1> Wired AP Profile, you need to make sure Wired AP is enabled, Trusted is enabled, and forward mode is tunnel.  You also need to make sure that the Tunnel VLAN is one that is connected to your controller.

 

This is if you have a RAP that has more than one ethernet interface and the enet1 port is the one you need to have connectivity to your infrastructure...

 



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Frequent Contributor II
Posts: 110
Registered: ‎12-07-2007

Re: Help with hardwired RAP

[ Edited ]

Thanks for the quick reply!!

 

I have those step done and triple checked: Enabled, trusted and tunnel mode. (using AP125 with ETH0 as uplink and ETH1 for LAN connectivity)

 

I'm wondering about the authentication portion possibly.  I have it set in AAA to "Initial role/MAC AUTH default role/802.1x AUTH default role" of students and controller shows students as the role for the client.  This role should allow all the things needed but traffic does not pass.  Does the client need additional authentication beyond this from an Aruba perspective?  We want all hardwired devices to have the same role.

Guru Elite
Posts: 20,811
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: Help with hardwired RAP

First things first:

 

What are you powering the AP125 with?  Does a device that is plugged into the eth1 show a link?  If Yes, you are good.  If NO, you are not providing enough power to the AP.

 

Second:  If the link is up, traffic should pass and be placed on the VLAN in your infrastructure defined in the wired link profile.  If that does not work, you need to figure it out before we start with roles and authentication:  

 

If you have the wired port as trusted, it will let all traffic pass without assigning a role; you want it like that initially to establish connectivity first.  Once you establish that devices can get an ip address from your infrastructure, you can change the wired profile to Untrusted, and users will be placed into the initial role of the AAA profile and end up in the user table.



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Frequent Contributor II
Posts: 110
Registered: ‎12-07-2007

Re: Help with hardwired RAP

Powered by POE injector initially now by a POE switch.  I get lights on

 

Step 2 is where the issue is located. 

 

I have checked connectivity from other points in the network to make sure DHCP/routing work internal to our network.  All good.

 

I can ping the default gateway of the VLAN I want to use (810) from points inside our network.

 

Client connected directly to ETH1 (nor does one connected to a switch connected to ETH1) does not get DHCP.

Guru Elite
Posts: 20,811
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: Help with hardwired RAP


If you think everything is configured okay, I would install wireshark on a client, plug it into the second port of the AP 125 and see if there is any traffic and from whom.


Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Frequent Contributor II
Posts: 110
Registered: ‎12-07-2007

Re: Help with hardwired RAP

[ Edited ]

Figured it out finally.  I assigned the VLAN on the router to the wrong controller.  Fixed that portion.

 

How would a wired client show up in WebUI?  I am connected to the RAP hardwired and it is working but the controller doesn't show the client.

 

DISREGARD:

 

It was a trusted port.  Once I made it untrusted, it got the correct role and client showed up.

Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: