Wireless Access

Reply
Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎01-28-2015

I have a question about my Aruba router. I have high speed internet 40MBit DSL.

I have a question about my Aruba  router. I have high speed internet 40MBit DSL.

When connected through the  router, my speed is <5MBit.what are the possible options i need to chank on this issue.

Guru Elite
Posts: 8,648
Registered: ‎09-08-2010

Re: I have a question about my Aruba router. I have high speed internet 40MBit DSL.

What model access point is it?

Do you see a lot of interference reported in the dashboard?

Is this 2.4 or 5?


Thanks,
Tim

Tim Cappalli | Aruba Security TME
@timcappalli | timcappalli.me | ACMX #367 / ACCX #480
Aruba
Posts: 1,644
Registered: ‎04-13-2009

Re: I have a question about my Aruba router. I have high speed internet 40MBit DSL.

What model device do you have?   Many of the Remote APs have limited throughput numbers.

------------------------------------------------
Systems Engineer, Northeast USA
ACCX | ACDX | ACMX

Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎01-28-2015

Re: I have a question about my Aruba router. I have high speed internet 40MBit DSL.

 RAP-5WN 

Guru Elite
Posts: 8,648
Registered: ‎09-08-2010

Re: I have a question about my Aruba router. I have high speed internet 40MBit DSL.

Is it in tunnel or bridge mode?


Thanks,
Tim

Tim Cappalli | Aruba Security TME
@timcappalli | timcappalli.me | ACMX #367 / ACCX #480
Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎01-28-2015

Re: I have a question about my Aruba router. I have high speed internet 40MBit DSL.

reply options onboth the case.not sure how to check in it

 

 

Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎01-28-2015

Re: I have a question about my Aruba router. I have high speed internet 40MBit DSL.

is any options of that issue?

Occasional Contributor I
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎10-23-2014

Re: I have a question about my Aruba router. I have high speed internet 40MBit DSL.

Make sure your AP has negotiated at least 100M full duplex on its uplink port.

 

You can check that by issuing this command on the CLI of the controller.

 

show ap debug port status ap-name "<AP NAME>"

 

Look at the Speed and Duplex column. 

 

Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: