Wireless Access

Reply
Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎05-28-2013

IAP 225 trunk

I'm new to Aruba Virtural Controllers as well as S2500 switches, Airwave, and ClearPass we purchased.  The problem I'm running into is our Cisco switches that the S2500 is trunked into has native vlan 999, when I trunk the S2500 switch with native vlan 999 I lose connection to the VC and all other IAPs on that subnet.  Do I need to change the native VLAN on the IAP VC?  Do i just change it on the VC or is it necessary on all of the IAPs.

MVP
Posts: 4,232
Registered: ‎07-20-2011

Re: IAP 225 trunk

What a the matice VLAN on your IAPs?

And what's the VLAN providing IP addresses to your cluster ?
Thank you

Victor Fabian
Lead Mobility Engineer @ Integration Partners
AMFX | ACMX | ACDX | ACCX | CWAP | CWDP | CWNA
MVP
Posts: 288
Registered: ‎08-27-2012

Re: IAP 225 trunk

Whatever VLAN your mgmt address is in for the VC is the one that needs to be native on the port.
ACDX #419 | ACMP |
Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎05-28-2013

Re: IAP 225 trunk

Native vlan on IAPs is 1

Vlan providing ip addresses is 26
MVP
Posts: 4,232
Registered: ‎07-20-2011

Re: IAP 225 trunk

You need to have VLAN 26 as your native VLAN in the trunk going to each of your IAPs
Thank you

Victor Fabian
Lead Mobility Engineer @ Integration Partners
AMFX | ACMX | ACDX | ACCX | CWAP | CWDP | CWNA
MVP
Posts: 4,232
Registered: ‎07-20-2011

Re: IAP 225 trunk

And that's needs to match on both sides ( IAP wired config and uplink switch config)
Thank you

Victor Fabian
Lead Mobility Engineer @ Integration Partners
AMFX | ACMX | ACDX | ACCX | CWAP | CWDP | CWNA
Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎05-28-2013

Re: IAP 225 trunk

Does that change have to be made in each iap or just the vc or is it able to be done through airwave?
MVP
Posts: 4,232
Registered: ‎07-20-2011

Re: IAP 225 trunk

You can apply this change from the VC wired settings but you also need to make a change on each switch port that your IAPs are connect , in terms of how you are going to push the config it depends how to have it configured ..meaning that if you joined the IAP to airwave and you selected to managed instead of monitoring then you can push the config from airwave but if you have it to just monitor you can go to the VC and make this change.

 

2014-08-02 15_35_30-Instant.png

Thank you

Victor Fabian
Lead Mobility Engineer @ Integration Partners
AMFX | ACMX | ACDX | ACCX | CWAP | CWDP | CWNA
Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎05-28-2013

Re: IAP 225 trunk

Thanks for your help.  Everything is working now.

Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: