Wireless Access

Reply
Frequent Contributor I
Posts: 62
Registered: ‎10-25-2013

IAP's became to AirMonitor and don't go to CAP

Hello!

 

I have 7210 controllers in Cluster and IAP-103 access points.

access points come to controller in AirMonitor state.

And I can't do this in ap-mode.

 

ARM is off, AP-Group have right configuration.

All other profiles too.

 

Any idea?

 

Thank you!

Guru Elite
Posts: 20,777
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: IAP's became to AirMonitor and don't go to CAP

What version of ArubaOS?

Wht is your country code?

 



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Frequent Contributor I
Posts: 62
Registered: ‎10-25-2013

Re: IAP's became to AirMonitor and don't go to CAP

What version of ArubaOS? - 6.4.2.3 (can't downgrade, because 103 AP's)

Wht is your country code? - KZ

Frequent Contributor I
Posts: 62
Registered: ‎10-25-2013

Re: IAP's became to AirMonitor and don't go to CAP

I mean IAP-103

MVP
Posts: 288
Registered: ‎08-27-2012

Re: IAP's became to AirMonitor and don't go to CAP

Have you checked if the 103 is supported in your regulatory domain?
ACDX #419 | ACMP |
Frequent Contributor I
Posts: 62
Registered: ‎10-25-2013

Re: IAP's became to AirMonitor and don't go to CAP

Yes, you right.

 

One more question:

as I understand - I have to backup configuration, then reset controller, then upload configuration.  Or other way?

 

And, after changing country code on controller, AP's will come to COntroller with changed country code too?

 

Thank you!

MVP
Posts: 288
Registered: ‎08-27-2012

Re: IAP's became to AirMonitor and don't go to CAP

Yes, in a campus AP scenario the country code is determined by the controllers.
ACDX #419 | ACMP |
Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: