Wireless Access

Contributor I

Incompatible SFP, 7200-Series

Hey Guys,


I have one question, maybe you can answer it, i am pretty sure. I wanted to test some SFPs and DACs from Brocade. They didn't work with my 7210 controllers. I know that there is the compatibility list from Aruba.


We are going to buy 4x 10G-Aruba-SFP and 4x 10G-Brocade SFP to connect the Controllers with our Brocade VCS-Fabric..


This was the Message of the controller after checking the transceiver:



Module is SFP/SFP+
Manufacturer        : BROCADE
Part Number         : 58-1000026-01   , rev: A
S/N                 : CAX109520000394
Date Code           : 091224 Lot:
Optional Signals    : LOS, Tx Disable
Supported Modes     : 10GBASE-DAC-A, Copper Pigtail Connector
Wavelength          : 1024 nm
Cablelength         : 1m



Module is SFP/SFP+
Manufacturer        : BROCADE
Part Number         : 57-0000075-01   , rev: A
S/N                 : AAA314133007311
Date Code           : 140403 Lot:
Optional Signals    : LOS, Tx Fault, Tx Disable
Supported Modes     : 10GBASE-SR, LC Connector
Wavelength          : 850 nm


Question: What does the message mean? (I marked it red)






ACMP, ACCP, Brocade Certified

Re: Incompatible SFP, 7200-Series

Please open a support case as this will be the fastest way to get answer (unless someone here can answer)
Pasquale Monardo | Senior Network Solutions Consultant
ACDX #420 | ACMP
[If you found my post helpful, please give kudos!]
Frequent Contributor II

Re: Incompatible SFP, 7200-Series



I'm not entirely sure about the error message, but LOS usually means loss of signal.


I also believe that the TX disable is an indication that the transmitter is turned of, why i don't know. I would guess some kind of incompatibility, obviously :D


Btw, TX means transmit, but i guess you knew that :D


Roar Fossen

Guru Elite

Re: Incompatible SFP, 7200-Series

Generally speaking, unsupported SFPs either work (link and pass traffic) or don't (uni-directional link, errors, doesn't pass traffic). It can be difficult to troubleshoot exactly why one doesn't work.

Tim Cappalli | Aruba Security
@timcappalli | timcappalli.me | ACMX #367 / ACCX #480
Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: