Wireless Access

Reply
Frequent Contributor I
Posts: 68
Registered: ‎05-16-2012

Is reboot needed after VRRP config?

Hi Airheads Experts,

 

Do I need to reboot my controller after I configurate the VRRP? Everything seems to be good and the VRRP is working fine. Why do I need to reboot my controller?

I get the following message after the vrrp configuration:

#no shutdown
This configuration change requires a reboot.
PLEASE SAVE THE CONFIGURATION AND REBOOT.

 

Thank you in advance for your reply!

Br.,

Zs

Guru Elite
Posts: 21,023
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: Is reboot needed after VRRP config?

If the controller you configured has turned into a standby master from a master or vice versa, that is why you would need to reboot.


Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

MVP
Posts: 4,271
Registered: ‎07-20-2011

Re: Is reboot needed after VRRP config?

Once you configure the VRRP instance the controller assumes that the VRRP VIP is the new controller ip address 

Thank you

Victor Fabian
Lead Mobility Engineer @ Integration Partners
AMFX | ACMX | ACDX | ACCX | CWAP | CWDP | CWNA
Frequent Contributor I
Posts: 68
Registered: ‎05-16-2012

Re: Is reboot needed after VRRP config?

Hi,

 

Could you write a detailed explanation?

 

Thank you!

Br.,

Zs

Guru Elite
Posts: 21,023
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: Is reboot needed after VRRP config?


zskardos@valkyr.hu wrote:

Hi,

 

Could you write a detailed explanation?

 

Thank you!

Br.,

Zs


You should never see that message if Master Redundancy is NOT configured.

 

If you have Master redundancy configured, the controller that is the master and the controller that is the standby master depends on who has control of the VRRP.  If master redundancy is configured and changing the VRRP configuration changes the control of the VRRP it changes the role of the controller, it needs a reboot.

 



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Frequent Contributor I
Posts: 68
Registered: ‎05-16-2012

Re: Is reboot needed after VRRP config?

Thank you!

 

And what about if we have to add a new VRRP about monthly because our network is continuously growing? Every time when we add a new VRRP we need to restart the controller? Is there any disadvantage if we don't reboot the controller (apparently the controller works well)?

 

Br.,

Zs

Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: