Wireless Access

Reply
Frequent Contributor II
Posts: 127
Registered: ‎12-19-2012

LACP on 6000 controller

Hi all, I am having an issue trying to set up LACP on 2 x 6000 controllers. They are on 6.1 firmware.

 

They are currently running on a single 10G fibre to an an alcatel 6900 VC stack.  All I want to do is add an additional 10G port LACP. Have done this before with no issues but no joy with these boxes, any ideas ?

 

Thanks

ACMA/ACMP
MVP
Posts: 4,301
Registered: ‎07-20-2011

Re: LACP on 6000 controller

 

Can you please share you config ? and how do you have it configured on the alcatel side of things ?

 

interface gigabitethernet 0/0
        description "GE0/0"
        trusted
        trusted vlan 1-4095
        switchport mode trunk
        lacp group 1 mode active
!

interface gigabitethernet 0/1
        description "GE0/1"
        trusted
        trusted vlan 1-4095
        switchport mode trunk
        lacp group 1 mode active

interface port-channel 1
        trusted
        trusted vlan 1-4095
        switchport mode trunk

 

(HOME-MASTER-CONTROLLER) # show  lacp 1 neighbor

Flags: S - Device is requesting slow LACPDUs
       F - Device is requesting fast LACPDUs
       A - Device is in Active mode P - Device is in Passive mode
LACP Neighbor Table
-------------------
Port    Flags  Pri    OperKey  State  Num    Dev Id
----    -----  ---    -------  -----  ---    ------
GE 0/0  SA     32768  0x1      0x3d   0x102  00:23:AC:08:EF:00
GE 0/1  SA     32768  0x1      0x3d   0x103  00:23:AC:08:EF:00

 

Thank you

Victor Fabian
Lead Mobility Engineer @ Integration Partners
AMFX | ACMX | ACDX | ACCX | CWAP | CWDP | CWNA
Frequent Contributor II
Posts: 127
Registered: ‎12-19-2012

Re: LACP on 6000 controller

Victor, I have configured the controller via the Gui, its a trunk lacp with 4 x vlans,1 default and 3 802.1q. Im happy i have this correct but have had to revert it back to a single link as it failed.  As for the 6900 end I am familliar with this kit, soset up a dynamic lacp as below

 

linkagg lacp agg 2 size 2 admin-state enable 

linkagg lacp agg 2 actor admin-key 2

linkagg lacp port 1/1/15 actor admin-key 2

linkagg lacp port 2/1/15 actor admin-key 2

 

I firstly had this working for maybe 30 secs then one port would go down, after a firmware upgrade I cannot get it towork at all.

 

thanks

ACMA/ACMP
MVP
Posts: 4,301
Registered: ‎07-20-2011

Re: LACP on 6000 controller

What AOS version do you have installed ?

 

WHen you get a chance please share your config on the Aruba side

 

Also have you tried passive on controller side and active on the Alcatel side

Thank you

Victor Fabian
Lead Mobility Engineer @ Integration Partners
AMFX | ACMX | ACDX | ACCX | CWAP | CWDP | CWNA
Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: