Wireless Access

Reply
MVP
Posts: 1,414
Registered: ‎10-25-2011

Local controller not responding but UP on the master???

Since we are a service provider, I do not have access to the closet switches unfortunately...


Scenario:

1 master - 1 Master Backup

3 Locals

1 DMZ

 

the 3rd local is up on the Master but it seems to go offline sometimes and has update errors..

I cannot log into the controller even though it is pingable externally.

From the master it loses 4 out of 5 pings...

 

10.204.65.18  Gough-Local-3      Gough-local-3-Cabinet-34         local    6.1.3.5_36316  down    UPDATE REQUIRED      0                       0


 It is now down but will come up eventually, when it is up, I cannot log into the controller and I am pretty sure that it did not reboot or go offline.

 

10.204.65.18  mlixwibmgofec3-Gough-Local-3      Gough-local-3-Cabinet-34         local    6.1.3.5_36316  up      UPDATE IN PROGRESS   0                       24

 NOW UP and now saying "UPDATE REQUIRED", I do a write mem on the master it then shows UPDATE ERROR

 

I am trying to troubleshoot this from a distance and want to verify a few things before calling into Operations to validate the switches....what can I do from the master???

 

Master - 3600

Local - 3rd M3 Blade in a 6000

Pasquale Monardo | Senior Network Solutions Consultant
ACDX #420 | ACMP
[If you found my post helpful, please give kudos!]
Guru Elite
Posts: 20,768
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: Local controller not responding but UP on the master???

What version of code?

 



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

MVP
Posts: 2,948
Registered: ‎10-25-2011

Re: Local controller not responding but UP on the master???

are they all with the same version same build?

Becasuse it is recommended that everything got the same... check that out!

----------------------------------------------------
Product Manager - Aruba Networks
Alternetworks Corp
MVP
Posts: 1,414
Registered: ‎10-25-2011

Re: Local controller not responding but UP on the master???

All the same version

 

it is 6.1.3.5_36316, which is a Customer Test Build.

Pasquale Monardo | Senior Network Solutions Consultant
ACDX #420 | ACMP
[If you found my post helpful, please give kudos!]
MVP
Posts: 1,414
Registered: ‎10-25-2011

Re: Local controller not responding but UP on the master???

Now I am seeing UPDATE TERMINATED

Pasquale Monardo | Senior Network Solutions Consultant
ACDX #420 | ACMP
[If you found my post helpful, please give kudos!]
Aruba Employee
Posts: 99
Registered: ‎09-08-2010

Re: Local controller not responding but UP on the master???

You mentioned not being able to log in to the 3rd local, and it sounds like there could be communications problems between the Master and local.

 

Is there a firewall or other packet filter between the Master and local? When you say you can't log in to the local, is it failing to authenticate, or just failing to connect via 4343 (or 22 if using SSH)?

MVP
Posts: 1,414
Registered: ‎10-25-2011

Re: Local controller not responding but UP on the master???

Failure to connect over HTTPS and SSH.

I do not get a login prompt.

 

Master and Local are on the same subnet, no firewall in between as far as I know, they are in the same rack at the datacenter.

Pasquale Monardo | Senior Network Solutions Consultant
ACDX #420 | ACMP
[If you found my post helpful, please give kudos!]
Guru Elite
Posts: 20,768
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: Local controller not responding but UP on the master???


pmonardo wrote:

Failure to connect over HTTPS and SSH.

I do not get a login prompt.

 

Master and Local are on the same subnet, no firewall in between as far as I know, they are in the same rack at the datacenter.


pmonardo,

 

If it is a c-build, you should contact support.

 



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

MVP
Posts: 1,414
Registered: ‎10-25-2011

Re: Local controller not responding but UP on the master???

I have just been advised that there is a bigger issue going on with the network itself and a lot of errors are appearing on the closet switches.

 

This potentially could be the reason why this controller is having issues.

 


I will update this thread with any relevant information if needed.

Pasquale Monardo | Senior Network Solutions Consultant
ACDX #420 | ACMP
[If you found my post helpful, please give kudos!]
Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: