Wireless Access

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎08-28-2013

Migrate 3600 Master/Local to 7210's

I currently have 3 x 3600's with the following configuration:

1 x Master (serves as a backup to the locals)

2 x Local

They are all running 6.4.3.5.

 

The 3600's are being replaced with a pair of 7210's in a master/standby setup. From what I read, it seemed that performing a flash backup of the 3600 master and restoring on the 7210 would migrate all the configuration. However, after successfully restoring the flashbackup.tar.gz, I found that many parts of the configuration were missing. Both the 3600 and 7210 were both running the same version (6.4.3.5). I am now thinking the best way to migrate the master is to do the following:

 

1. Add the 7210 as a standby and let the system sync the config from the 3600 master to the 7210.

2. Make the 7210 the new master and remove the old 3600 master.

3. Add the 2nd 7210 as the new standby.

4. Change priority to migrate AP's from 3600 locals to new 7210 master/standby.

 

Does this migration plan seem correct, or is there a better way? Thanks.

 

 

Guru Elite
Posts: 21,488
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: Migrate 3600 Master/Local to 7210's

Parts of the configuration were probably missing because when you restore the flashbackup, you need to install the PEFNG and/or RF Protect Licenses to the 7210s and DO NOT type write mem, and DO NOT save the configuration before rebooting.



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎08-28-2013

Re: Migrate 3600 Master/Local to 7210's

I had all the AP & PEFNG licenses installed on the 7210 prior to restoring the flashbackup. I think I did a "write mem" before rebooting. I'll give it a try tomorrow when I get in the office. Thanks.

Guru Elite
Posts: 21,488
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: Migrate 3600 Master/Local to 7210's

It has to be done like this:

 

- Restore Flashbackup

- Install Licenses

- Reboot without saving config.



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

MVP
Posts: 314
Registered: ‎04-03-2014

Re: Migrate 3600 Master/Local to 7210's

Also make sure the configuration refering to port numbers in the flashbackup match the ports you want to use on your 7210's.

 

Cheers,

Christoffer Jacobsson | Aranya AB
Aruba: ACMX #537 ACCP | CWNP: CWNA CWDP CWSP
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎08-28-2013

Re: Migrate 3600 Master/Local to 7210's

I believe that worked. I think all the configuration is present now.I fixed the interfaces after rebooting. Thanks for your help.

Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: