Wireless Access

Reply
Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎05-05-2011

Module Layer2/3 is busy. Please try later

Hi,

 


for a while now our Aruba 6000 controller has been acting up every week or so.  the following message appears when trying to modify the configuration :

 

Module Layer2/3 is busy. Please try later

 


Wireless access and APs work fine but we can't administer the thing.  A reboot solves the issue for a week or so...

 

We have tried the early adopters versions in hope for a solution but even with the latest 6.3.1.1 no dice.

 

anyone can shed a light? thanks

MVP
Posts: 1,110
Registered: ‎10-11-2011

Re: Module Layer2/3 is busy. Please try later

While I don't see this issue resolved in the release notes, 6.3.1.2 is now the latest version.

=======================================
If a reply adequately addresses your issue, please click on the "Accept as Solution" and "Give Kudos" button so this information can benefit other users.
Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎05-05-2011

Re: Module Layer2/3 is busy. Please try later

Yeah I know and it is installed on the other partition and we will reboot it tomorrow morning and cross our fingers...but since its a really minor new version I'm not holding my breath.

Guru Elite
Posts: 20,815
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: Module Layer2/3 is busy. Please try later

Alexbeaudet,

 

You should open a support case ASAP to find out what is causing this issue.  There are a number of reasons why this could happen, but support can go through your logs.tar and determine what is YOUR reason.  If I were to guess, it would be that your controller could be oversubscribed in some fashion.

 

- How many access points do you have?

- How many SSIDs?

- How many concurrent users?

- When did this start happening?



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

MVP
Posts: 1,418
Registered: ‎10-25-2011

Re: Module Layer2/3 is busy. Please try later

I've seen similar situations to this (not that particular error) but mine was Module STM is busy.

This was related to having too many time-ranges specified and applied to multiple VAPs, we were not able to write to memory.

We opened a case and was found to be a bug which was fixed in a later release.
Pasquale Monardo | Senior Network Solutions Consultant
ACDX #420 | ACMP
[If you found my post helpful, please give kudos!]
Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎05-05-2011

Re: Module Layer2/3 is busy. Please try later

I wanted to see with the community first but yes I will contact support.

 

We have :

-272 APs

-2 SSIDS on most APs (some have a 3rd)

-Average day is 2000 concurrent users

-It started a few months back maybe september-october.  My collegue suspects it might have to do with us switching from General Availability firmware to early release.  We needed to because of AirGroup functionnality.  Our Aruba vendor told us to make the move back then.

 

 

 

Guru Elite
Posts: 20,815
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: Module Layer2/3 is busy. Please try later

What kind of access points do you have?

How is your controller connected to your switching infrastructure (gigabit ethernet?  how many?)

Do you have broadcast/multicast optimization enabled on your VLANs?

 



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎05-05-2011

Re: Module Layer2/3 is busy. Please try later

We have 95% AP-105 and the rest is AP-135.

 

The controller is connected with 4 gigabit links (LACP) to our switching infrastructure which is Avaya 4548GT.

 

As for the broadcast/multicast I'm not sure (looking into it...)

Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎05-05-2011

Re: Module Layer2/3 is busy. Please try later

that broadcast/multicast optimization would be a switching infrastructure option on the VLANs or is that an Aruba setting somewhere?  Because I don't recall ever seeing that in our Avaya parameters...but there are quite a few :)

Guru Elite
Posts: 20,815
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: Module Layer2/3 is busy. Please try later

[ Edited ]

I apologize.  It is on the Aruba side under the VLAN interface configuration.  Mind you, it is not guaranteed to work, but it will possibly relieve wired broadcasts for those VLANs.  Opening up a support case will yield more targeted results like Pmonardo mentioned.  EDIT:  You should ONLY enable this on the user VLANs and NOT the management VLANS, for now.

 

bcmc.PNG



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: