Wireless Access

Reply
Contributor I
Posts: 86
Registered: ‎07-08-2013

New RAP-5 won't find controller on same switch

I've confirmed connectivity on my laptop of the cable going to port 0.  RAP-5 comes up, and it has an IP address.  I give it the IP address of the controller (when connected to same cable I can DHCP and then connect to the controller IP from laptop), 

 

The Remote Access Point Provisioning Page initially shows the RAP has an IP, Link OK, and Gig connectivity.  I enter the IP of the controller, and then the says receiving IP information, then moves to "Continuing".  At that point the RAP displays no IP and stops functioning (except to open up additional browser tabs).

 

Controller only has 1 AP on it.  I never see this AP show up in the list.

 

The PDF says some debugging is possible.  Can anyone point me in the right direction?

MVP
Posts: 4,301
Registered: ‎07-20-2011

Re: New RAP-5 won't find controller on same switch

 

 

You can do the following :

 

show datapath session | include 4500 , this is the port it uses on the controller

 

show crypto ipsec sa , make sure Phase 1/2 is working 

 

for debudding purposes you can use this :

 

logging debugging security process crypto

Thank you

Victor Fabian
Lead Mobility Engineer @ Integration Partners
AMFX | ACMX | ACDX | ACCX | CWAP | CWDP | CWNA
MVP
Posts: 4,301
Registered: ‎07-20-2011

Re: New RAP-5 won't find controller on same switch

 

Make sure that you have the mac of the RAP on the whitelist 

Thank you

Victor Fabian
Lead Mobility Engineer @ Integration Partners
AMFX | ACMX | ACDX | ACCX | CWAP | CWDP | CWNA
Contributor I
Posts: 86
Registered: ‎07-08-2013

Re: New RAP-5 won't find controller on same switch

Perhaps I was being dense.  I assumed the thing would come up as an "un-provisioned AP" and then I could copy/paste the Whitelist info.  Lemme add it manually.

MVP
Posts: 4,301
Registered: ‎07-20-2011

Re: New RAP-5 won't find controller on same switch

 

 

What AOS do you have installed ?

 

Because you might have to upgrade the backup flash 

 

See this post 

http://community.arubanetworks.com/t5/Command-of-the-Day/COTD-apflash-backup-partition-or-how-do-I-upgrade-my-RAP5/td-p/5829

Thank you

Victor Fabian
Lead Mobility Engineer @ Integration Partners
AMFX | ACMX | ACDX | ACCX | CWAP | CWDP | CWNA
Contributor I
Posts: 86
Registered: ‎07-08-2013

Re: New RAP-5 won't find controller on same switch

6.1.3.9

MVP
Posts: 4,301
Registered: ‎07-20-2011

Re: New RAP-5 won't find controller on same switch

[ Edited ]

 

 

Is that a brand new RAP5 ?

 

You may need to do the flash backup upgrade to work on AOS 6.x.x.x

Thank you

Victor Fabian
Lead Mobility Engineer @ Integration Partners
AMFX | ACMX | ACDX | ACCX | CWAP | CWDP | CWNA
Contributor I
Posts: 86
Registered: ‎07-08-2013

Re: New RAP-5 won't find controller on same switch

I Googled that and isn't that a controller function?  How can I flash-backup an AP that won't connect to the controller?  Is there a way that I am missing to console directly to this AP?

MVP
Posts: 4,301
Registered: ‎07-20-2011

Re: New RAP-5 won't find controller on same switch

 

In order for you do this your controller needs to be on a AOS 5.x.x.x so this way the RAP can connect to the controller and then upgrade the backup flash.

 

 

Thank you

Victor Fabian
Lead Mobility Engineer @ Integration Partners
AMFX | ACMX | ACDX | ACCX | CWAP | CWDP | CWNA
Contributor I
Posts: 86
Registered: ‎07-08-2013

Re: New RAP-5 won't find controller on same switch

Ok thanks

Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: