Wireless Access

Reply
Frequent Contributor II
Posts: 109
Registered: ‎01-01-2012

Plan option in controller GUI

Hi ,

 

I am trying to use PLAN option in controller GUI.

I have deployed 1 AP and applied FQLN . I have taken a floor plan 100 x 100 feet dimensions and uploaded to controller using plan tab. I have selected 10 users total and capacity based planning but controller suggests 2 AP and 2 AMs . but for this area 1 AP is sufficient.

 

How to input dimensions for the floor plan ??

I am able to see the deployed AP in floor plan but it is not showing coverage of that AP ?  controller suggested AP coverage is Visible

Can anybody tell what output will be seen on controller >> will it show AP coverage, client location ???

MVP
Posts: 1,401
Registered: ‎05-28-2008

Re: Plan option in controller GUI

Hi,

the answers written in BOLD.

 

 

elected 10 users total and capacity based planning but controller suggests 2 AP and 2 AMs . but for this area 1 AP is sufficient.

a:

use custom option - and enter the amount of ap's and am u deployed.

 

How to input dimensions for the floor plan ??

  a:
Plan > New Building > Specification

Capture1.JPG

I am able to see the deployed AP in floor plan but it is not showing coverage of that AP ?

a: deply another AP as AIR-MONITOR or check your arm settings.

 

 controller suggested AP coverage is Visible

Can anybody tell what output will be seen on controller >> will it show AP coverage, client location ???

 

a: for client location - u need at least 3 ap's.

for ap coverage u need monitoring mode to work as well.

 

Hope i gave u some idea on how to continue.

 

have a good night.

 

Me.

 

*****************2Plus Wireless Solutions****************************
Aruba Airheads - Powered By community for empower the community
************ Don't Forget to Kudos + me,If i helped you******************
MVP
Posts: 1,401
Registered: ‎05-28-2008

Re: Plan option in controller GUI

BTW:

 

AirWave

 

AIRWAVE+VISUALRF+3 AP'S (at least)

u give to your client a great view on each client on is site. (logs,reports,monitoring and even visual movement on specific days and time)

 

some deep info:

http://www.arubanetworks.com/products/management-security-software-2/airwave/visualrf/

 

*if u aren't sure - and would like to see the capabilities of this great software - u can install the AirWave on client site for demo limited by time*

 

 

 

*****************2Plus Wireless Solutions****************************
Aruba Airheads - Powered By community for empower the community
************ Don't Forget to Kudos + me,If i helped you******************
Frequent Contributor II
Posts: 109
Registered: ‎01-01-2012

Re: Plan option in controller GUI

hi thanks for reply...
1. can we enter dimension for particular floor or only building dim option is there.
2. for deployed ap i have selected Eirp 127 and it is broadcasting ssid with 22.5 radio power...but in Plan section , ap coverage is not visible..i

Frequent Contributor II
Posts: 109
Registered: ‎01-01-2012

Re: Plan option in controller GUI

Hi pls see below image for reference ....

test.JPG

Frequent Contributor II
Posts: 109
Registered: ‎01-01-2012

any idea why I am getting this kind of heat map ???

any idea why I am getting this kind of heat map ???

MVP
Posts: 1,412
Registered: ‎11-30-2011

Re: any idea why I am getting this kind of heat map ???

i might not fully understand the question, but you seem to have selected AP - Coverage with coverage rate of 10 SNR, so that is what you see.

 

what did you expect to see? what do you see when you select layered SNR?

Frequent Contributor II
Posts: 109
Registered: ‎01-01-2012

Re: any idea why I am getting this kind of heat map ???

Hi,

 

No matter what snr setting is , it displays same output ...

 

I am expecting AP coverage and the total area is 100 sq. feet so it should show almost all area under wireless coverage ?

Guru Elite
Posts: 20,788
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: any idea why I am getting this kind of heat map ???

The access point displays a diamond around it, when it cannot see any other access points.  It needs other access points to measure how far the signal is propagating from it.

 



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Frequent Contributor II
Posts: 109
Registered: ‎01-01-2012

Re: any idea why I am getting this kind of heat map ???

thanks Colin !

 

Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: