Wireless Access

Reply
Frequent Contributor I
Posts: 65
Registered: ‎09-29-2010

Plugging in new 7210 knocks current 3600 offline?

We are in the midst of deploying a 7210 to be our primary controller in our network.  With the 7210 we are introducting ClearPass to our network.  

 

Both controllers are connected to a few networks, student vlan, faculty vlan, management vlan, and AP vlan (currently seperated durring testing).  When I plug the new 7210 into the management vlan with its own IP and configuration it is knocking our 3600 offline, clients can no longer access the network (the wireless is still showing up), access points start showing offline (once I disconnect the 7210 and the 3600 starts responding a few seconds later).

 

Any idea what could be causing this issue?  I need both to be on the network during testing because we are redoing the entire configuration with the ClearPass addition.

 

Thanks!

MVP
Posts: 4,271
Registered: ‎07-20-2011

Re: Plugging in new 7210 knocks current 3600 offline?

It looks like you may be having some spanning tree issues .

Once you are bringing that other one stp may be blocking the mgmt VLAN which will cause the APs not to reach your controller since they use the mgmt VLAN .

Check the stp status on your uplink device .

Are you using port-channels or trunks ?

Do you stp turned on your controllers ?
Thank you

Victor Fabian
Lead Mobility Engineer @ Integration Partners
AMFX | ACMX | ACDX | ACCX | CWAP | CWDP | CWNA
Frequent Contributor I
Posts: 65
Registered: ‎09-29-2010

Re: Plugging in new 7210 knocks current 3600 offline?

Thanks for the reply - Neither controller has STP turned on.  I'm going to see if the Brocade switch for that segment is doing anything - but it seems like it would turn off the new device, not the current one.

MVP
Posts: 4,271
Registered: ‎07-20-2011

Re: Plugging in new 7210 knocks current 3600 offline?

 

 

 

What AOS code are you running ? on the both controllers? the 7200 can only work with AOS6.2 and up 

 

Is the 7200 controller a local to the 3600 ? 

 

Also make sure you are not reusing any of the IP addresses currently use on the 3600 ?

 

Do you have configure VRRP ? If you do make sure that the 7200 is not becoming a Master on that VRRP instance 

 

Are both connected to the same uplink switch ?

Thank you

Victor Fabian
Lead Mobility Engineer @ Integration Partners
AMFX | ACMX | ACDX | ACCX | CWAP | CWDP | CWNA
Frequent Contributor I
Posts: 65
Registered: ‎09-29-2010

Re: Plugging in new 7210 knocks current 3600 offline?

Right now they are compeletely issolated, but on the same networks (the 7210 is in testing before the deployment)

 

Port-Channel is currently not in use.

 

7210 is running 6.2.1.3, has an ip of x.x.13.10

3600 is running 6.2.1.0 has an ip of x.x.13.5

 

VRRP isn't configued (again they are currently setup to be seperate.  Once the 7210 is in production we will get them talking to each other).

 

Same uplink switch (Brocade switch for the management, Aruba switchs for user traffic).

 

Thank you for helping me think through this, I keep thinking I have a setting some where causing it - having me double check everything definately helps.

 

 

 

 

Aruba
Posts: 760
Registered: ‎05-31-2007

Re: Plugging in new 7210 knocks current 3600 offline?

Sounds on the surface like a duplicate IP issue, however you have ruled that out with your configuration file review.  I would have had you look @  show ip interface brief  on both controllers to see if there was conflict.   

 

On your switch if you look at the CAM table, does the MAC address/IP address (dot 5) of the 3600 get corrupted/changed in anyway once the 72xx is plugged in ?

 

 

 

 

Frequent Contributor I
Posts: 65
Registered: ‎09-29-2010

Re: Plugging in new 7210 knocks current 3600 offline?

I'd like to nominate myself for dummy of the week - ends up I looked at the wrong port and Spanning Tree was turned on.  Thanks for the help and keeping me on my toes!

Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: