Wireless Access

Reply
Contributor I
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎09-10-2013

Preprovisioning a RAP 109 with a 3400 controller

I am having an issue Preprovisioning a RAP 109 with a 3400 controller.  I have used the RAP Network guide and I am up to the stage of provisioning the RAP.  I have added the rap mac to rap whitelist however it does not connect to the controller.   When I look at the logs it states User BV0033925:24:de:c6:cd:65:6a was not found in the database. User BV0033925:24:de:c6:cd:65:6a Failed Authentication.

How do I get the RAP to provision, do I have to add the user, I can't imagine that I would have to do this for each rap. Of course this is my first rap deployment.

Aruba
Posts: 1,290
Registered: ‎08-29-2007

Re: Preprovisioning a RAP 109 with a 3400 controller

yes, you need to add it to the rap whitelist on the master controller.

 

Configuration > AP Installation > Whitelist > Remote AP and then add the RAP into that.

 

I assume you've already configured a nat pool for the RAPs?


If my post is helpful please give kudos, or mark as solved if it answers your post.

ACCP, ACMP, ACMX #294
mclarke@arubanetworks.com
Contributor I
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎09-10-2013

Re: Preprovisioning a RAP 109 with a 3400 controller

I do have the rap in the whitelist with AP Group of Remote-AP-Group and have the ipsec address pool (called RAP), this is a subset of addresses 172.17.0.10- 20 on the same subnet as the controller 172.17.0.0/24 vlan 1

 

Not sure if this is helpful but just to give a summary of what I have:

 

Setup an Remote-AP-Group has a vap with vlan 17

The Internal DB has a user rapuser with ap-role

ap-role has vlan 1 with L2TP pool of RAP

 

However when I connect the rap to the controller directly it picks up 172.17.0.51, however the rap does not provision.  Really not sure what I am missing here.

 

 

 

 

Ideally what I want to do is have multiple rap's on different remote sites with different subnets for staff and again a different subnet for guests.

 

 

Guru Elite
Posts: 21,271
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: Preprovisioning a RAP 109 with a 3400 controller


DL77 wrote:

I am having an issue Preprovisioning a RAP 109 with a 3400 controller.  I have used the RAP Network guide and I am up to the stage of provisioning the RAP.  I have added the rap mac to rap whitelist however it does not connect to the controller.   When I look at the logs it states User BV0033925:24:de:c6:cd:65:6a was not found in the database. User BV0033925:24:de:c6:cd:65:6a Failed Authentication.

How do I get the RAP to provision, do I have to add the user, I can't imagine that I would have to do this for each rap. Of course this is my first rap deployment.


Make sure you are running the right minimum version of Code.

 

The RAP 100 series access points requires ArubaOS 6.2.0.0 and above:  http://www.arubanetworks.com/pdf/products/DS_RAP-100.pdf



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Contributor I
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎09-10-2013

Re: Preprovisioning a RAP 109 with a 3400 controller

The rap is running 6.2.0.0-3.2.0.4_38110

Guru Elite
Posts: 21,271
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: Preprovisioning a RAP 109 with a 3400 controller

The 3400 controller needs to be running 6.2.0.0 and above.



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Contributor I
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎09-10-2013

Re: Preprovisioning a RAP 109 with a 3400 controller

Ok I have updated the controller to 6.2 however the rap doesn't provision.  Any tips?

Moderator
Posts: 681
Registered: ‎04-16-2009

Re: Preprovisioning a RAP 109 with a 3400 controller

A RAP-109 is an InstantAP out of the box.  Have you gone into the IAP's Maintenance tab > Convert > then pointed the IAP to the controllers IP?  Once you do this the RAP-109 should set up a connection with the controller and get thin AP code and the config from the controller.

Contributor I
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎09-10-2013

Re: Preprovisioning a RAP 109 with a 3400 controller

Unfortunately I got an error back trying this.

 

Response data is corrupted!
Request url part:
opcode=convert-ap&host=172.17.0.254&oper_id=E4F01794-0E0E-491D-B8F5-45E6E325E8C8&mode=remote

Guru Elite
Posts: 21,271
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: Preprovisioning a RAP 109 with a 3400 controller


DL77 wrote:

Unfortunately I got an error back trying this.

 

Response data is corrupted!
Request url part:
opcode=convert-ap&host=172.17.0.254&oper_id=E4F01794-0E0E-491D-B8F5-45E6E325E8C8&mode=remote


Is that when you try to do a convert from theGUI of the RAP109?

 



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: