Wireless Access

Reply
Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎03-18-2013

Preprovisioning command

Is there a command to replace the following for preprovisioning APs?

 

#local-userdb-ap add mac-address <mac-address> ap-group <ap_group> ap-name <ap_name>

Guru Elite
Posts: 8,798
Registered: ‎09-08-2010

Re: Preprovisioning command

Unfortunately, no

Tim Cappalli | Aruba Security TME
@timcappalli | timcappalli.me | ACMX #367 / ACCX #480
Guru Elite
Posts: 21,588
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: Preprovisioning command

Is there a limitation with that command that you are trying to overcome?


Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎03-18-2013

Re: Preprovisioning command

No. I'm trying to preprovision the APs so when I give them to the installers they will "work" right away once they plugged into the switch. Right now I'm handing the installers the APs and they are telling me when they are done then I have to provision them. Some of our installs are for about 35 APs when we are doing a whole building. I think it would be easier especialy if I can't provision them right away because busy dealing with other networking issures...

Contributor I
Posts: 33
Registered: ‎09-14-2011

Re: Preprovisioning command

Is there an alternative to that command ?

 

I would really like to be able to manualy add new AP from their mac address, so as i plug the AP for the first time it would already be configured in the right group.

MVP
Posts: 1,442
Registered: ‎10-25-2011

Re: Preprovisioning command

if you know the Mac addresses of the APs then yes you can add them to the whitelist pre-install. if you only find out during installation then you're out of luck.
Pasquale Monardo | Senior Network Solutions Consultant
ACDX #420 | ACMP
[If you found my post helpful, please give kudos!]
Contributor I
Posts: 33
Registered: ‎09-14-2011

Re: Preprovisioning command

[ Edited ]

>> you can add them to the whitelist pre-install

 

Can you explain how can I do that using cli or GUI ? Would I be able to select a ap-group for that pre-installed AP ?

Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎03-18-2013

Re: Preprovisioning command

Yes I do know the MAC address ahead of time. Can you explain to me how to do that? They only thing I've seen is the RAP APs...

Guru Elite
Posts: 8,798
Registered: ‎09-08-2010

Re: Preprovisioning command

You cannot pre provision APs.


Thanks,
Tim

Tim Cappalli | Aruba Security TME
@timcappalli | timcappalli.me | ACMX #367 / ACCX #480
MVP
Posts: 1,442
Registered: ‎10-25-2011

Re: Preprovisioning command

Small confusion, I misread the post.
Tim is correct, you must attach an AP to a controller in order to provision it.
You can add the whitelist entries to the desired controller but the AP must be provisioned.
The only other way I see it is by purchasing IAPS, using activate to convert an IAP to a RAP after the IAP is plugged in and has internet access. You then whitelist the RAP into the correct AP-group and your AP is provisioned.
Pasquale Monardo | Senior Network Solutions Consultant
ACDX #420 | ACMP
[If you found my post helpful, please give kudos!]
Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: