Wireless Access

Reply
Occasional Contributor I
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎12-11-2012

RAP-109 captured area

RAP-109 config help ?

 

There are 5 pieces RAP-109 controller
No more than 10 meters shooting range
what can be done?

Frequent Contributor II
Posts: 113
Registered: ‎11-27-2012

Re: RAP-109 captured area

Hi arikunal.

 

What exactly is your problem with the APs?

 

There are 5 pieces RAP-109 controller

The RAP-109 is not a controller in itself, but can "contain" a virtual controller if set up as instant-ap

No more than 10 meters shooting range

What do you mean by "10 meters shooting range"? Do you mean that theRF coverage area you get from the AP is 10 meter radius?

 

-----------------------------------
-ACMX #352-
Remember to Kudo if a post helped you! || Problem Solved? Click "Accept as Solution" in a post!
Occasional Contributor I
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎12-11-2012

Re: RAP-109 captured area

There are no settings in radius

 

 show ap active  


Active AP Table
---------------
Name                        IP Address     11g Clients  11g Ch/EIRP/MaxEIRP  11a Clients  11a Ch/EIRP/MaxEIRP  AP Type  Flags  Uptime          Outer IP
----               -----     ----------     -----------  -------------------  -----------  -------------------  -------  -----  ------          --------
6c:f3:7f:c4:12:45           192.168.2.212  0            AP:HT:1/19/19        0            AP:HT:36+/22/22      105      a      6d:2h:6m:17s    N/A
6c:f3:7f:c5:92:0c           192.168.2.220  5            AP:HT:11/19/19       2            AP:HT:44+/22/22      RAP-109  Aa     2d:15h:26m:58s  N/A
6c:f3:7f:c4:12:26            192.168.2.216  0            AP:HT:11-/19/19      0            AP:HT:44+/22/22      105      a      6d:2h:7m:52s    N/A
6c:f3:7f:c5:8f:d2            192.168.2.221  2            AP:HT:1/19/19        5            AP:HT:48-/22/22      RAP-109  Aa     1d:0h:27m:27s   N/A
6c:f3:7f:c4:12:2c           192.168.2.213  0            AP:HT:11/19/19       0            AP:HT:48-/22/22      105      a      6d:2h:28m:45s   N/A
6c:f3:7f:c4:11:2f            192.168.2.217  0            AP:HT:6/19/19        0            AP:HT:48-/22/22      105      a      6d:2h:6m:27s    N/A
6c:f3:7f:c5:91:d4            192.168.2.222  0            AP:HT:1/19/19        1            AP:HT:36+/22/22      RAP-109  Aa     1d:0h:22m:1s    N/A
6c:f3:7f:c4:12:41            192.168.2.218  0            AP:HT:1+/19/19       0            AP:HT:40-/22/22      105      a      6d:2h:30m:44s   N/A
6c:f3:7f:c5:9b:f8            192.168.2.219  3            AP:HT:6/19/19        4            AP:HT:40-/22/22      RAP-109  Aa     2d:15h:27m:42s  N/A
6c:f3:7f:c4:11:24            192.168.2.211  2            AP:HT:5-/19/19       0            AP:HT:44+/22/22      105      a      1d:0h:40m:45s   N/A
6c:f3:7f:c4:11:19            192.168.2.215  0            AP:HT:6/19/19        0            AP:HT:36+/22/22      105      a      6d:2h:33m:28s   N/A

Frequent Contributor II
Posts: 113
Registered: ‎11-27-2012

Re: RAP-109 captured area

By radius I meant radius as the radius of a circle, not the radius serve :)

 

Also I still don't understand what your problem is and what you want to achieve?

-----------------------------------
-ACMX #352-
Remember to Kudo if a post helped you! || Problem Solved? Click "Accept as Solution" in a post!
Occasional Contributor I
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎12-11-2012

Re: RAP-109 captured area

There are 4 Access Point RAP-109 model in our head Office.

Gravitational fields of these devices does not exceed 10 meters.

We made the necessary settings on the controller but there wasn’t change in the gravitational field.

What we need to do strengthen the gravitational field.

Frequent Contributor II
Posts: 113
Registered: ‎11-27-2012

Re: RAP-109 captured area

Are you using Google Translate for this? Becase both "Shooting Range" and "Gravitational Field" does not make any sense for an AP. I am guessing that you mean that you have trouble with the APs not transmitting at a power where you can communicate with them at a distance greater than 10 meters?
This sounds weird.. You can check the EIRP power setting in your ARM profile.

Go to Configuration > AP Group > RF Management > 802.11a/g > Adaptive Radio Management (ARM)

The settings you are looking for is Max Tx EIRP and Min Tx EIRP.


Make sure that the Max Tx EIRP is set to 127 and if it allready is set to this, you could try to increase the Min Tx EIRP in small increments. Maybe for some reason your ARM is setting the TX strength to a very low value.

 

-----------------------------------
-ACMX #352-
Remember to Kudo if a post helped you! || Problem Solved? Click "Accept as Solution" in a post!
Occasional Contributor I
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎12-11-2012

Re: RAP-109 captured area

123.jpg

MVP
Posts: 145
Registered: ‎07-12-2012

Re: RAP-109 captured area


arikunal wrote:

There are no settings in radius

 

 show ap active  


Active AP Table
---------------
Name                        IP Address     11g Clients  11g Ch/EIRP/MaxEIRP  11a Clients  11a Ch/EIRP/MaxEIRP  AP Type  Flags  Uptime          Outer IP
----               -----     ----------     -----------  -------------------  -----------  -------------------  -------  -----  ------          --------
6c:f3:7f:c4:12:45           192.168.2.212  0            AP:HT:1/19/19        0            AP:HT:36+/22/22      105      a      6d:2h:6m:17s    N/A
6c:f3:7f:c5:92:0c           192.168.2.220  5            AP:HT:11/19/19       2            AP:HT:44+/22/22      RAP-109  Aa     2d:15h:26m:58s  N/A
6c:f3:7f:c4:12:26            192.168.2.216  0            AP:HT:11-/19/19      0            AP:HT:44+/22/22      105      a      6d:2h:7m:52s    N/A
6c:f3:7f:c5:8f:d2            192.168.2.221  2            AP:HT:1/19/19        5            AP:HT:48-/22/22      RAP-109  Aa     1d:0h:27m:27s   N/A
6c:f3:7f:c4:12:2c           192.168.2.213  0            AP:HT:11/19/19       0            AP:HT:48-/22/22      105      a      6d:2h:28m:45s   N/A
6c:f3:7f:c4:11:2f            192.168.2.217  0            AP:HT:6/19/19        0            AP:HT:48-/22/22      105      a      6d:2h:6m:27s    N/A
6c:f3:7f:c5:91:d4            192.168.2.222  0            AP:HT:1/19/19        1            AP:HT:36+/22/22      RAP-109  Aa     1d:0h:22m:1s    N/A
6c:f3:7f:c4:12:41            192.168.2.218  0            AP:HT:1+/19/19       0            AP:HT:40-/22/22      105      a      6d:2h:30m:44s   N/A
6c:f3:7f:c5:9b:f8            192.168.2.219  3            AP:HT:6/19/19        4            AP:HT:40-/22/22      RAP-109  Aa     2d:15h:27m:42s  N/A
6c:f3:7f:c4:11:24            192.168.2.211  2            AP:HT:5-/19/19       0            AP:HT:44+/22/22      105      a      1d:0h:40m:45s   N/A
6c:f3:7f:c4:11:19            192.168.2.215  0            AP:HT:6/19/19        0            AP:HT:36+/22/22      105      a      6d:2h:33m:28s   N/A


From this output it seems that if you are in North America it seems that Arm is already set to push the MAX / or they were broadcasting at max then.

At 10meters what is the SNR readings you are getting?

At the same time would you be able to give us a floor plan with all the AP's the location of all the AP's you are managing (are they on the same controller - RAP or campus)?

If you found my post helpful, please give kudos!
Guru Elite
Posts: 21,027
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: RAP-109 captured area


arikunal wrote:

123.jpg

 

Uncheck client-aware
Uncheck arm-over the air updates
Unchek multi-band scan
Change "Allowed Bands for 40mhz Channels" to "a-only"

 

 



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Occasional Contributor I
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎12-11-2012

Re: RAP-109 captured area

Thank you to everyone
We solve problems

Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: