Wireless Access

Reply
Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎02-08-2012

RAP-3's coming up as air monitors after 6.3.1.4 upgrade.

Anyone have any ideas why my RAPs would be coming up as air monitors after upgrading to 6.3.1.4? They were working fine pre-upgrade.

MVP
Posts: 4,307
Registered: ‎07-20-2011

Re: RAP-3's coming up as air monitors after 6.3.1.4 upgrade.

 

Are those under the same AP-Group and Controller ?

 

Confirm how your RF-Profile is configured as an Air Monitor ?

 

Did you do guys do a save config before rebooting the controller ?

Thank you

Victor Fabian
Lead Mobility Engineer @ Integration Partners
AMFX | ACMX | ACDX | ACCX | CWAP | CWDP | CWNA
Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎02-08-2012

Re: RAP-3's coming up as air monitors after 6.3.1.4 upgrade.

same AP group, same controller, we did save the config before rebooting and they are set to ap-mode.

MVP
Posts: 4,307
Registered: ‎07-20-2011

Re: RAP-3's coming up as air monitors after 6.3.1.4 upgrade.

 

Do you have any ap specifc configuration ?

 

2014-04-10 20_57_26-AP Specific.png

 

Are all the RAPs under that AP-Group showing up as Air Monitor  when you run the show  ap  active type air-monitor ?

 

 

Thank you

Victor Fabian
Lead Mobility Engineer @ Integration Partners
AMFX | ACMX | ACDX | ACCX | CWAP | CWDP | CWNA
Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎02-08-2012

Re: RAP-3's coming up as air monitors after 6.3.1.4 upgrade.

I did have ap-specific configuration and it was configured incorrectly. Up and working now. Thanks for your help!

 

Another mark for the user error column. :)

 

-Chris

Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: