Wireless Access

Reply
Super Contributor II
Posts: 429
Registered: ‎01-19-2011

RAP licenses

I have just tried to convert some CAPs to RAPs, the first one I tried has not come back onto the controller.

A new local has been installed in a remote location and I need to convert the CAPs to RAPs and give them an AP-system-profile with the same master address for LMS and the new local as a backup LMS.

When I do a show license-usage ap it tells me that there are no licenses available for RAPs.

I know this is not the case as it had four RAPs terminating on it which i have moved to the new local (also local to those RAPs).

 

Here is the output -

 

Total AP Licenses                       : 34
Remote-Node AP Licenses Used            : 0
AP Licenses Used                        : 28
Tunneled Node Licenses Used                     : 0
Unused AP Licenses                      : 6
Licenses used for Campus AP's           : 28
Available Campus AP's                   : 0
Licenses used for Remote AP's           : 0
Available Remote AP's                   : 0
Total Ortronics AP Licenses             : 0
Ortronics AP Licenses Used              : 0
Total Indoor Mesh AP's Supported        : 128
Indoor Mesh AP's Active                 : 0
Total Outdoor Mesh AP's supported       : 128
Outdoor Mesh AP's Active                : 0
Total 802.11n-120abg Licenses   : 0
802.11n-120abg Licenses Used    : 0
Total 802.11n-121abg Licenses   : 0
802.11n-121abg Licenses Used    : 0
Total 802.11n-124abg Licenses   : 0
802.11n-124abg Licenses Used    : 0
Total 802.11n-125abg Licenses   : 0
802.11n-125abg Licenses Used    : 0

 

Is this my issue?

Guru Elite
Posts: 8,637
Registered: ‎09-08-2010

Re: RAP licenses

What version of code is this? 6.x and higher treats RAPs as a standard AP license.


Tim Cappalli | Aruba Security TME
@timcappalli | timcappalli.me | ACMX #367 / ACCX #480
Super Contributor II
Posts: 429
Registered: ‎01-19-2011

Re: RAP licenses

They are running 6.1.3.0 on two 3200's. I have enabled security debugging but cant see any activity in the logs. The device is in the RAP whitelist and I can ping its static IP address.

MVP
Posts: 1,434
Registered: ‎10-25-2011

Re: RAP licenses

Are these APs connected to the local controller trying to establish an IPSEC connection to a master with the local being the fallback?
That's what I am understanding.

If so, that won't work, those APs have to be in CAP mode.
Pasquale Monardo | Senior Network Solutions Consultant
ACDX #420 | ACMP
[If you found my post helpful, please give kudos!]
Super Contributor II
Posts: 429
Registered: ‎01-19-2011

Re: RAP licenses

They are connected to the master (same subnet) with failover to local controller across a VPN.

Super Contributor II
Posts: 429
Registered: ‎01-19-2011

Re: RAP licenses

Im sure I read in the past that a RAP might try and talk to its LMS through the DG instead of directly, this might seem a likely explanation although the RAPs local to the local controller don't seem to be having an issue.

Super Contributor II
Posts: 429
Registered: ‎01-19-2011

Re: RAP licenses

Spotted that the APs are configured to look for the master via DNS - aruba-master which was not configured on the DNS server. AP up and running now the DNS has an entry.

Super Contributor II
Posts: 429
Registered: ‎01-19-2011

Re: RAP licenses

Just one question to clear up a gap in my knowledge - will a RAP use ADP to discover the master - it is enabled on the controller.

MVP
Posts: 1,434
Registered: ‎10-25-2011

Re: RAP licenses

RAP will need an IP address in order to discover the master
Pasquale Monardo | Senior Network Solutions Consultant
ACDX #420 | ACMP
[If you found my post helpful, please give kudos!]
Super Contributor II
Posts: 429
Registered: ‎01-19-2011

Re: RAP licenses

The device had a static IP address, but will the RAP use ADP as it should have discovered the master using this.

Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: